Tasker

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 4' started by Noodle360, Feb 21, 2012.

  1. Noodle360

    Noodle360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone have Tasker up and running on there 4? I have the trial but cant get things to work right. Im new to tasker so I may be something Im doing, but I cant figure out how to turn the screen on when head phones are plugged in (Winamp starts up just fine), and the GPS simply wont turn on when docked in my car dock (my car dock app starts up just fine). Iv checked and re checked how I have tasker set up for both items, for the turning the screen on it said 'This device isnt supported' and for the GPS it says its set to turn it on... *shrug*

    I used smart actions from day one (Iv had this phone a whoppin 3 days) and it worked, but theres limits it has like not being able to kill an app (When I unplug my headphones I want winamp to close, simple enough), and such so I checked out tasker. Any help?
     
  2. Noodle360

    Noodle360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, I can get the screen to come on if I have a pop up notification set. So for the time being I just typed something like "Have a good workout" that pops up when I plug my headphones in. no the best solution but it'll work for now... Now I still need to figure out how to disable the slide to unlock thing... hmm
     
  3. Noodle360

    Noodle360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just an FYI after doing some research tasker cannot just turn the screen on on these phones (no idea why) so a work around I did was set tasker up when head phones were plugged in it would start Winamp, turn keygaurd off, and have a motivational pop up come up (Tells me to have a good workout, and pump some iron *****! :) ), the pop up turns on the screen, the keygaurd turns off the Slide to unlock, and theres winamp ready to play.

    Just an FYI if anyone else is using tasker and has issues... Really loving tasker vs Smart actions... it can do so much more.
     
  4. mccompunerd

    mccompunerd New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tasker is awesome. Had heard of it but never really tried it on my D1. Now I don't think I could live without it for my D4.
     
  5. Noodle360

    Noodle360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    What kind of things do you have it do?
     
  6. mccompunerd

    mccompunerd New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Use it to adjust volume/wifi/lock screen for when I'm at work or home., and at night depending on if I'm working the next day. Also turn everything off to save battery when idle for extended times.
    Fires up my music player and adjusts volume when I plug speakers in.
    Will set up more when i get a car dock.

    Sent from my DROID4 using DroidForums
     
  7. Ballard_st

    Ballard_st New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just bought Tasker, but I am hitting a brick wall. For background, I am new to android but I took some basic programming a few years ago in college, so I'm not computer illiterate.

    Every walk through and user guide shows a different user interface than the one I have. I have a white screen: Profiles, Tasks, and Scenes. I can add a location profile, but I get stuck when I try to add a task and cannot figure out why I cannot find any beginner guides for such a popular program that explains what to do with this setup. Any advice?
     
  8. tfly212

    tfly212 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried in vain to get tasker to work...watched the videos, played with it, etc with no luck. I ended up using automateit instead. Its super easy and free...might be worth a shot. Tasker is definitely more flexible, but to set up some basic rules automateit works great.

    Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk 2
     
  9. harrellj

    harrellj Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can I ask what you're attempting to do? I've got Tasker myself and can maybe help you get to where you want to be.

    Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk 4 Beta
     
  10. Ballard_st

    Ballard_st New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    sure. Atm, I am just trying to turn on wifi when I get home. I saw an example of that on the Tasker website, but it did not look like anything relating to what I see on my screen. I set a profile to my home's gps location. For the Task, I chose the setting "wifi" and am given a screen with an "if" statement, and that's as far as I've gotten. I don't know if I'm sick or if I made a wrong turn somewhere, but what I'm mossy confused about is why all of the user guides show a more simple gui.

    I have some other plans for when I figure out how to work it, like turning on Skype when wifi is on
     
  11. reybie

    reybie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    First, see if you have Beginner Mode enabled. It's under Preferences.

    In my short experience with it, here's what I can tell you so far.

    In the Tasks tab, create the task that will turn ON WiFi. In Profiles tab, click the + sign to create a new one. I would select Location as the trigger of this Profile, then I'd click the GPS marker on the top right to mark your location, click again to set (there may be a better way of doing this but this should get it started). Hit the left arrow next to Location Edit, and this will give you the chance to name your Profile. After naming the Profile, it will prompt you to link the Task you want performed.

    I hope that didn't muddy what you already know LOL.
     
Similar Threads
  1. Ballard_st
    Replies:
    Views:
    N/A
  2. baldybill
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    407
  3. careingemt
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    530
  4. mcraeh
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    230
  5. ilikemoneygreen
    Replies:
    Views:
    N/A
Loading...
Search tags for this page
autovoice
,
can tasker turn the screen on
,

smart actions vs tasker

,
smartactions tasker
,
tasker droid forums
,

tasker turn on screen

,
tasker turn the screen on
,

tasker vs smart actions

,
tasker winamp
,
tasker winamp plugin