Task Manager

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound' started by jasond212000, Jul 21, 2010.

  1. jasond212000

    jasond212000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    New to droid. Just a couple questions. On my task manager icon on the home screen that shows the MB what is a sufficient number that should be there. I've gotten in the habit of hitting every time time i get done sending a message or closing something everytime. Is this really necessary? How far down should i let the MB get before i hit it? And second, should I be concerned about my phone being so warm after i been listening to radio or watching ustream,etc..? Oh and been a blackberry person for several years and am extremely happy so far with my switch to droid, hope it was the right decision. Love the phone.

    Thanks for any help
     
  2. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    I knew you were a Blackberry person the moment I saw the title of your thread.:) Droid does not work like Blackberry at all so there is no need for you to worry about how many MB are showing and what is sufficient. Just let Droid manage it's own memory, forget about everything you ever learned about Blackberry, and you should be just fine.

    That's one of the big differences of Droid over Blackberry. Remember how you would do a battery pull to restore app memory? That's not necessary any longer.

    There are no need for app managers, or app killers. Just let it do it's own thing. If you do come to a point where you find it necessary to shut down an app you can do that in settings in the application menu.
     
  3. takeshi

    takeshi Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Whatever it takes for your device to run smoothly. Unless you're specifically having issues, don't fret over it. Android isn't like your former device. It's designed to keep apps ready in the background and will manage memory and resources as needed.
     
  4. jasond212000

    jasond212000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    What about it getting so warm, almost hot, when watching ustream or radio
     
  5. jsh1120

    jsh1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,455
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington
    Ratings:
    +1
    Takeshi is correct, as usual. It might be worth adding a word of qualification, however. In general, your device (at least the Moto Droid) will try to keep about 30+ mb free. Any level above that is perfectly ok. No need to worry.

    If your free memory drops below 20 mb, you're likely to get a warning message (notification) that you're running out of memory. If that happens, it's very likely that either a messaging or an email app is to blame. If you clear the cache associated with your email app, for example, the problem will disappear. (Cache is data associated with the app that's dragged into memory. Failing to clear it from time to time will "clog" your memory.)

    If you're using gmail, it's important to clear the cache associated with gmail AND with gmail storage. The latter app can be accessed only by using the "Filter: All" menu choice in Manage Applications.
     
  6. jsh1120

    jsh1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,455
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington
    Ratings:
    +1
    No need to worry in most cases. The phone's cpu is clocked at a prescribed level (unless you've rooted and overclocked) to cope with a certain amount of heat generated by the phone's activity.

    If you do root and overclock your processor, you may create a problem. Clock speed is set at a conservative speed to cope with manufacturing variances for individual units. By overclocking you are running the risk of frying your processor if you happen to have a cpu that is on the low end of the manufacturing tolerances. (No way to determine if that is true.)

    If the heat is excessive in normal operation, you may have a defective battery. To test this condition, buy a second battery on Amazon for less than $10. Try each battery and see if there is a difference.

    The advantage of this approach is that you'll have a second battery and can stop worrying about battery life. (Add a standalone charger from Amazon for about $15 and you can always have a fully charged spare.)
     
  7. jasond212000

    jasond212000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cool. Thanks for the help guys.
     
  8. shortie43506

    shortie43506 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone else look at the pre installed task manager on the Rezound? Mine shows I am typically using over 600 mb of ram, with only about 160 mb free, but I have nothing open in the task manager. Even when I have something showing open and I hit kill, it still shows I am using the same amount.

    Just wondering why it is so off? I would just like to have an accurate task manager...any options??

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
     
  9. didiwags

    didiwags Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have looked at the task manager and noticed it said I was using a lot of ram but I have not killed anything. Just left it!

    Sent from my Rezound
     
  10. combatmedic870

    combatmedic870 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Portland OR
    Ratings:
    +56
    eh...dont use it...task managers are evil. the os will kill things when needed. 160mb of ram is plenty without root.
     
  11. blackngray70

    blackngray70 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the same. I'm not really worried about it but I am curious as to why it is so incredibly inaccurate.

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
     
  12. MrSmith317

    MrSmith317 Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,578
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Ratings:
    +31
    It's not innacurate. It's just that you can't see everything that it's hiding from you. Install a terminal emulator and run "top -n 1". You'll see what's using your RAM(No you don't need root for this).
     
  13. blackngray70

    blackngray70 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's very inaccurate compared to when you go in to manage applications and check the ram usage.

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
     
  14. WallyIAm

    WallyIAm Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Frozen Tundra
    Ratings:
    +2
    Sorry for reviving a dormant post, but I didn't want to create clutter with an identical thread. So what's the current thinking on the stock task manager installed by HTC? Seemed the consensus back in the OG droid days was that they served no useful purpose other than if you had a stubborn app that wouldn't quit. Is HTC's written differently?
     
  15. bdsullivan76

    bdsullivan76 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't think so. Task managers all perform the same way in general on an android system. The best way to control ram is to make sure you close out of an app when your done rather than hitting the home button and going on to a new app.

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk
     
Similar Threads
  1. jasond212000
    Replies:
    Views:
    N/A
  2. dffan8817
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    4,477
  3. cece5702
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    2,248
  4. aarong03
    Replies:
    Views:
    N/A
  5. gafan
    Replies:
    Views:
    N/A
Loading...
Search tags for this page
find task manager on my htc resound phone
,
how do i get to my htc rezound task manager
,
how do i use my task killer on my rezound
,
htc rezound accessing task manager
,
htc rezound task killer
,

htc rezound task manager

,
htc rezound task manager memory
,
task manager htc rezound
,
where is task master on htc results
,
why is my task manager so busy htc rezound