Task Manager Too Aggressive In Gingerbread...

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by subyfan, Mar 11, 2011.

  1. seryozha

    seryozha New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Welp.. it worked for 2 days and just now i had to force stop the email app to get my exchange to sync.
     
  2. sn2hotty

    sn2hotty Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Funny you should mention that. My phone's getting a little funky again today as well. Phone locked up both times I received 2 phone calls this morning, then force closed one of those times. The first time it happened I had to pull the battery. Also Beautiful Widgets is not updating weather anymore, and I'm seeing a little bit of lag again at times. I do have Autokiller Memory Optimizer to run at startup with these settings. I wiped Dalvik cache just to be sure but still there's a lag. Thought it was just me.
     
  3. seryozha

    seryozha New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    are you using the default SV.6 in GPA13? i had the same issue and thought it was speed issue so i went back to the LV.1.25
     
  4. sn2hotty

    sn2hotty Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Actually I'm using Pete's LV 1.1 in PE 5.0.2, running at 1.1, with ondemand governor.
     
  5. sn2hotty

    sn2hotty Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, I re-entered the figures Pete gave us into settings, re-saved the settings then rebooted about 2 hours ago, and all seems well again. Also, it turns out that the problem with Beautiful Widgets weather was unrelated. Switched weather source from Google to Accuweather & that worked. Overall I'm very happy with this, as the phone is snappier, and battery life is better than ever.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  6. DigiK

    DigiK Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Pete makes a good recommendation regarding the system memory settings, but if you really want to alleviate the premature kill issues, you should download Swapper 2 and set up a 64 MB swap fileon the SDwith swappiness set from 18 to optimally but no more than 30. This can be run in conjunction with .18 compcache. Instead of killing apps with high OOM values, Android will cache them instead. You'll be reminded of when Droid was young again with extra memory available. Honestly like upgrading your hardware. Cheers!
     
  7. zeppelinrox

    zeppelinrox Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, this is interesting....

    On my monitor, it shows that the above post was made on 03-14-2011, 11:10 PM
    This link below was posted on 13th March 2011, 06:45 AM

    SuperCharge Your Milestone and Droid! Tips, Tricks and Tweaks!

    Right now XDA is down but check google cache for now.

    CM defaults seem to be 6, 8, 16, 20, 22 and 24 mb
    The cached page shows my initial recommendation of 6, 10, 24, 40, 50, 60
    On page 2 I mention that I tried out 6, 10, 20, 40, 50, 60 (There are 3 pages in the thread before Peter posted about AKMO)

    Look familiar? The first 3 numbers are the most important anyway.
    And I never ever see anything running in slots 5 or 6.
    That leaves the 4th number... I rarely ever see an app in that slot

    I made 2 scripts available: 6, 8, 20, 30, 40, 50 and 6, 8, 24, 30, 40, 50

    For those that want to uninstall AKMO, I give full instructions on loading the minfree values automatically on boot via 99complete.
    Well, the instructions apply to CM6 and CM7 but I'm sure you could figure out the pertinent files in your ROM if they're different.

    Peter, if you didn't see the post that I made the day before yours, then thats all fine.
    But if you did, you could have mentioned it...

    btw, if you visit the thread, grab yourself a bulletproof launcher ;)

    Also try and beat my Smartbench2011 score ;) [​IMG]
     
    #43 zeppelinrox, Mar 20, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2011
  8. peteralfonso

    peteralfonso Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +1

    I did not see the post, I actually only read the OP then posted the solution. Sorry for not seeing your post.
     
  9. zeppelinrox

    zeppelinrox Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    No need to be sorry then :)

    It's actually really cool that you came up with similar minfree settings :D

    My brother actually called me last week to ask me about your rom but he was disappointed when I told him we can't use it on our milestones.

    What do suggest for vm heap size and jit?
    I'm usually using 40 or 48mb with jit enabled.
     
  10. thesandman00

    thesandman00 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I noticed this issue when running the Sirius/XM app. After so long, even while listening (but with the screen off/phone in "standby" or whatever it would be called) the app will just stop and when I hit the icon again, it shows that it's reloading from scratch. This is the only app I've noticed it with, though (since it's the only one I use for any length of time).
     
  11. peteralfonso

    peteralfonso Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +1
    yeah, i checked the price on a milestone and its way too much for me to afford :(

    For the vm in froyo i used to run 32. In gingerbread I have been using stock values (24) since the memory has changed so much. Will test further soon though.
     
  12. hrdnhvy

    hrdnhvy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    WI
    Ratings:
    +0
    What is the default android OS low memory kill settings, for as long back as I can reme, mber after a fresh reboot the #'s I have always gotten when using the market app "android system info" in the cpu tab the numbers I always seem to get even when without any mem kill app installed are as follows: 8, 12, 24, 28, 32, 32....this has been the same #'s under both froyo & now gingerbread?.....I dont think I have ever seen anywhere on the boards listed what the true default #'s are...just curious as to what they are?
     
Search tags for this page
android original task manager
,
download task manager ginger
,
droid x task manager gingerbread
,
gingerbread built in task manager
,

gingerbread task manager

,
task manager for gingerbread
,
task manager of 4.2.2 in gingerbreaad
,
too agressive minfree
,
where is my original task manager android
,
widget task for android ginger