Taking screenshots?

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by llgeg, Mar 25, 2011.

  1. llgeg
    Offline

    llgeg New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Being such a newbie I apologize for possibly simple questions. I've googled, and looks like it's not something that can be done without downloading a few things, hooking up to my pc and going from there. Is that right?
  2. gflam
    Offline

    gflam Developer Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,878
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Jersey
    If ur rooted there are apps in the market like drocap, and shoot me

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  3. llgeg
    Offline

    llgeg New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nope, not rooted.
  4. gflam
    Offline

    gflam Developer Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,878
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Jersey
    Yea if you're not rooted you're going to have a hell of a time doing it you're going to need adb and a bunch of stuff and even then i'm not sure if you'll be able to but i've never used adb to take screen shots
  5. km04
    Offline

    km04 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    so is there an app that you can download that will take screen shots of the TB?
  6. kjjb0204
    Offline

    kjjb0204 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Only if you are rooted. Screenshot is just one of them I've used in the past with much success.
  7. hogowner
    Offline

    hogowner New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Here is a screenshot that I just took with "SCREENSHOT app. I am rooted.[​IMG]

    Sent from my Thunderbolt!!!!
  8. sgtguthrie
    Offline

    sgtguthrie New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I use drocap 2, but you'll find root is required to take screenshots period. I don't think there's a way around that.

    Sent from my Droid running whatever ROM and Kernel I chose to use today...
  9. pjo1966
    Offline

    pjo1966 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles
  10. gflam
    Offline

    gflam Developer Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,878
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Jersey
    Doing it without root is pretty ridiculous just root it makes things so much easier
  11. Pumaro
    Offline

    Pumaro New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Seems silly to need root to take screenshots. Is there any technical reason for excluding such a basic function.

    sent via ThunderBolt
  12. pjo1966
    Offline

    pjo1966 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Not everyone wants to root their phone. I'm planning on doing it eventually, but i work two full time jobs. I don't have a block of time where i'm able to do it.

    Sent from my rooted Nook Color using DroidForums App
  13. Natey2
    Offline

    Natey2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,339
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    GB 2.3.3 has a public api for screenshots. No root needed.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  14. Natey2
    Offline

    Natey2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,339
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Here is a screenshot of my home screen. I am running stock motoblur 2.2.1 unrooted.
    I used MyPhoneExplorer.

    [​IMG]

    No sdk install needed, but phone needs to be connected to PC via USB.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2011
  15. gflam
    Offline

    gflam Developer Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,878
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Jersey
    Well u can root and then not do anything except taking screen shots u can root and not install roms and themes and all u can keep it stock if u choose once u root ur phone is completely the same it's once u start loading other things when things change I understand some people don't want to root and that's fine it's their device to do whatever they want with I'm just saying some things are much easier when rooted and u can keep ur phone stock while rooted. As for the api in gingerbread I was unaware of that and have never even heard word of it but I guess that's possible

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
  16. pjo1966
    Offline

    pjo1966 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    I get that, and i want to root. My problem is the time commitment. There's the 1-2 hours to root, then the time to get everything configured again. If root didn't wipe everything off the phone it wouldn't be so bad.

    Sent from my rooted Nook Color using DroidForums App
  17. TuckerMaxx
    Offline

    TuckerMaxx New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Whats GB 2.3.3 )( Motoblur 2.2.1 and how do I get them.. I want the ability to take screenshots.. its #$E$@ f**d up.. Its funny (sad actually) I am able to do things with my TB that I would never be able to do with my old 3Gs so I kicked to the curb.. BUT..... and I say BUT.. the sad part is I can't do the simplest thing as TAKE A %@#$ SCREENSHOT on my TB.. It better be in the umm what 2.3 update is it...
  18. jellybean420
    Offline

    jellybean420 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Shootme from the market takes a screenshot I just tested it. Don't know why you can't. Maybe your using the wrong app. Does require root tho.

    Sent From My Thunderbolt
  19. TuckerMaxx
    Offline

    TuckerMaxx New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thats what I mean.. WHY do I have to root.. I didnt have to root/jailbreak with a iPhone.. I just think it should be included.. soo many times i needed/wanted a screenshot.. and had to tell my iphone friends.. sorry nothing I can do..

    just hope they can have the GOnads.. to include this... ehhhh
  20. gflam
    Offline

    gflam Developer Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,878
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Jersey
    Well rooting really isn't that hard and once u are screen shots are a breeze

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
Search tags for this page
how to screenshot on htc thunderbolt
,
how to take a screen shot on a droid thunderbolt
,
how to take a screenshot on a drios thunderbolt
,
how to take a screenshot on a htc thunderbolt
,
how to take a screenshot on android verizon htc thunderbolt
,

how to take a screenshot on htc thunderbolt

,

how to take a screenshot on thunderbolt

,

how to take a screenshot on verizon thunderbolt

,
how to take a screenshot with htc thunderbolt
,

htc thunderbolt screenshot

,
screenshot on htc thunderbolt
,
screenshot on thunderbolt
,
screenshot verizon thunderbolt
,
taking a screen shot on verizon htc
,

thunderbolt screenshot