taking droid to qatar?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by volkert13b, Feb 9, 2011.

  1. volkert13b

    volkert13b New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i will be deploying to qatar at the end of this year and just wondering is there a way to use the droid(primary skype app to skype) without being charged all those stupid fees
     
  2. Jcassell1

    Jcassell1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Skype to Skype should be free as long as Qatar (???AFB/???Army Base) will allow use of Skype on their wireless. Just got back from Salem Kuwait and the wireless would not let me use skype on my D1. Although I was using the base provided wireless and not the Kuwaiti provided wireless.
     
  3. SquireSCA

    SquireSCA Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    226
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Ratings:
    +280
    If you are going to be in Qatar, see if you can get a ticket to the MotoGP race held at Losail Circuit... Even if you are not into motorcycles, that would be an amazing weekend, to see a race in that setting.
     
  4. garrett

    garrett Silver Member
    Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,017
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    In a van by the River......
    Ratings:
    +5
    skype doesnt use wifi it uses a 3G you would be billed for the data charges while using it...
     
  5. The Robot Cow

    The Robot Cow Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +1
    There is a hacked version of skype that will allow you to make calls from 3G since the current version of skype doesn't let you do it.
    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-news/86997-skype-calls-over-3g-hacked-already.html
    and just a question what droid are you using? Because both Droid 2 Global and Droid Pro work in many international countries and i'm pretty sure that verizon offerers an international data plan
     
  6. volkert13b

    volkert13b New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have the droid 1 but probably going to the droid x when i get my upgrade in may. yes verizon does offer international plan but it is still an insane amount to make a call. i was hoping just to go skype to skype
     
  7. Jcassell1

    Jcassell1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    There are two Skype apps. One will let you use wifi and the other 3G. Check'em out to figure out which one does what. I was able to use wifi in germany to skype call my wife while she was on the 3G version at no cost.
     
Search tags for this page
can i use verizon wireless in qatar
,

does verizon work in kuwait

,

does verizon work in qatar

,
verizon global data countries qatar
,

verizon in qatar

,

verizon qatar

,
will my verizon phone work in qatar
,
will us apps work on wifi in qatar
,
will verizon s4 work in qatar
,
will verizon work on wifi in qatar