T-CDMA 64 instead of Verizon Wireless

Discussion in 'Cyanogenmod - X' started by korn5979, Aug 23, 2011.

  1. korn5979

    korn5979 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok so i noticed two problems here..

    1 - (not that big of a deal) i have to dial *228+ instead of *228 in order to get the dial pad to show up so i can update roaming capabilities/activate phone.

    2 - (big deal) in the notification bar it says T-CDMA 64 instead of Verizon Wireless. So when i go to download swype it says that im not using an android phone....please help somebody.

    the thing is that i always use swype and i need it on my phone.
     
  2. PARick

    PARick Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Go here: CyanogenMod Mirror Network - Powered by TDRevolution

    And flash the newest nightly. You must have an old one.
    You can also try Chevy's SSX, it has swype preloaded
     
  3. korn5979

    korn5979 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    will i have to wipe data? or can i just wipe dalvic cache? im coming from CM7..
     
  4. PARick

    PARick Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, you do not need a full wipe...but I would.
     
  5. korn5979

    korn5979 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok I fixed the issue. Flashed a nightly ROM and all is fixed. Only had to wipe dalvic cache. No need to wipe data


    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page
t cdma 64
,
t cdma 64 fix
,

t-cdma 64

,
t-cdma 64 fix
,
t-cdma-64
,
tcdma
,
tcdma 64
,
tcdma64
,
what is t cdma 64
,
zte t cdma 64