T-CDMA 64 instead of Verizon Wireless

Discussion in 'Cyanogenmod - X' started by korn5979, Aug 23, 2011.

  1. korn5979

    korn5979 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok so i noticed two problems here..

    1 - (not that big of a deal) i have to dial *228+ instead of *228 in order to get the dial pad to show up so i can update roaming capabilities/activate phone.

    2 - (big deal) in the notification bar it says T-CDMA 64 instead of Verizon Wireless. So when i go to download swype it says that im not using an android phone....please help somebody.

    the thing is that i always use swype and i need it on my phone.
     
  2. PARick

    PARick Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Go here: CyanogenMod Mirror Network - Powered by TDRevolution

    And flash the newest nightly. You must have an old one.
    You can also try Chevy's SSX, it has swype preloaded
     
  3. korn5979

    korn5979 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    will i have to wipe data? or can i just wipe dalvic cache? im coming from CM7..
     
  4. PARick

    PARick Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, you do not need a full wipe...but I would.
     
  5. korn5979

    korn5979 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok I fixed the issue. Flashed a nightly ROM and all is fixed. Only had to wipe dalvic cache. No need to wipe data


    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page
how to fix t-cdma 64
,
t cdma 64 fix
,

t-cdma 64

,
t-cdma 64 fix
,
t-cdma-64
,
tcdma
,
tcdma 64
,
tcdma-64
,
tcdma64
,
what is t cdma 64