System update?

Discussion in 'General Discussions' started by psychicdroid, Mar 16, 2011.

  1. duck on quack

    duck on quack Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I managed to avoid the automatic download (which only gives you 20 seconds to avoid) the first time, but apparently missed it shortly after. Thankfully, it said the update had been downloaded but it allowed me to postpone the installation for an hour.

    At this point I rooted and froze the Blur "Updater" and "Upgrader" apps as someone mentioned in another thread.

    Weird thing is... in /cache, I can see the downloaded file, but it's named Blur_Version.4.5.601.A955.Verizon.en.US.zip. Isn't 4.5.601 the version I'm currently on, and 4.5.622 is the new scary update? Doesn't make any sense that it would be named 601 instead of 622...

    Regardless, by freezing those two apps the I can't even manually update through settings, so I assume I'm safe.
     
  2. Modred189

    Modred189 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Holy speedbump batman! I, unfortunately, hit the update button before thinking about root. But I might be glad I did. It gave a significant speed increase. the Wifi wake issue seems gone too.

    Is there a changelog somewhere?
     
  3. themib

    themib Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    South Dakota
    Ratings:
    +29
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid 4 (XT894)
    the name refers to the version its replacing

    Sent from my DROID X2 using DroidForums
     
  4. thebove

    thebove New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm using Barnacle instead of WiFi Tether, which has it's own set of quirkiness, so I don't know if will help your or not, but FWIW using the method I posted I'm still able to use Barnacle.
     
  5. UrbanBounca

    UrbanBounca Rescue Squad
    Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,751
    Likes Received:
    207
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +248
    I have an idea, but I'm not sure whether it will work. This is the backup file for SU before I accepted the .621 update. You can place it in your /system file, then after downloading and installing SU, you can download and install Voodoo Root Keeper to see if it will allow you to restore root using my backup.

    http://db.tt/lI5rD6KH
     
  6. themib

    themib Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    South Dakota
    Ratings:
    +29
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid 4 (XT894)
    you can not change system, unless your rooted, that is what rooted does.
     
  7. UrbanBounca

    UrbanBounca Rescue Squad
    Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,751
    Likes Received:
    207
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +248
    I didn't know if you could move a file to /system or not.
     
  8. themib

    themib Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    South Dakota
    Ratings:
    +29
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid 4 (XT894)
    not directly, maybe some trick with ADB
     
  9. Qrror

    Qrror New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi friends! I accidentally upgraded my Droid 2 to 621 is there any way to get root on the 621?
     
  10. Jeffyo

    Jeffyo Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

    Sorry but not right now. There was a way posted on phandroid you can check into but looked fairly complicated. You know how to use Linux?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  11. Qrror

    Qrror New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the answer.
    It is for D2? Or for D2G?
    Yes, of course. I often work in such distributions, as Mint and Ubuntu.

    In general, is there any work in this direction?
     
  12. Jeffyo

    Jeffyo Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Root method

    Appears to be for all Motorola Droid devices.

    http://phandroid.com/2012/04/20/motorola-devices-get-universal-root-method/

    This is what I saw. The method is in the XDA forums. NEW Root method for Motorola Android Phones - xda-developerset us know how it works if at all.
     
Search tags for this page
andriod a885 update
,

droid a885 update

,
free phone service for droid a885
,
motorola a885 update
,

update motorola a885