swype

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by sharpz, Aug 12, 2010.

  1. sharpz
    Offline

    sharpz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    how do you get swype texting on the droid?
     
  2. Abe21599
    Offline

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +30
    head over to swypeinc.com but i think beta testing is closed now...
     
  3. sharpz
    Offline

    sharpz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    any idea when they will release it for everyone?
     
  4. Abe21599
    Offline

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +30
    id search the website. i have no idea
     
  5. DanDroidX
    Offline

    DanDroidX Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Mexico, The Land of Entrapment
    Ratings:
    +0
    Depending on your device, which I can't see bc of tapatalk, droid-life has a lot of swype.apks that were ported from other devices. I have been using the swype from the milestone, works great. Search within droid-life, "swype. "

    Sent from my Droid using an internal neurocellular processing unit
     
  6. jshep330
    Offline

    jshep330 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ive been wanting swype on my phone for a while now. .i didnt even mess with my computer i d/led straight from my phone did it that way.i thought that was way easier than putting on the computer than hookin my phone to it and going through all that.it dos seem a little tricky at first using swype but im sure i`ll get the hang of it .
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 15, 2010
  7. texastig
    Offline

    texastig New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has it expired yet?
     
  8. Bob Dammit
    Offline

    Bob Dammit DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    N 42° 05.183 W 079° 10.914
    Ratings:
    +17
    Distribution of Swype beta is not allowed on DF. Please do not discuss it here. This is at the request of swype.
     
  9. mrveesr
    Offline

    mrveesr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    cant uninstall swype I went into settings and manage apps but no option to uninstall
     
  10. Joker
    Offline

    Joker Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    BFE
    Ratings:
    +0
    The droid 2 has swype pre-installed so I don't think you can uninstall it. You can turn it off in the settings >language and keyboard. or you could switch it by long pressing in a text enrty box.
     
  11. ImJustMeow
    Offline

    ImJustMeow Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    So i got the new razr hd. Why does Swype not work in the browser? It doesn't space and every word is capitalized. Its a pain in the a$$. It works in apps and on the phone itself but not online.
     
  12. sandiegosteve
    Offline

    sandiegosteve New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    notice the spacebar... shows space with the circle/slash. It is so you can enter an address directly. Expected behavior.
     
  13. DJTURNz
    Offline

    DJTURNz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine only does this when I try to use FACEBOOK on my phone. No automatic spacing (even though everytime I manually space, the pop up tells me I don't have to because it's automatic) and every first letter is capital. It sucks.
     
  14. mountainbikermark
    Offline

    mountainbikermark DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,708
    Likes Received:
    767
    Trophy Points:
    258
    Ratings:
    +788
    Check out their forum for issues, solutions, tips, tricks, etc
    http://forum.swype.com

    Support Our Troops!!!
    <><
    A Rezound phone was used for this Tapatalk post
     
Similar Threads
  1. bforcucci333
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    515
  2. ajhessler06
    Replies:
    74
    Views:
    42,368
  3. gbright666
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    1,228
  4. n660623x
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    871
  5. dopeskwyd
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    1,109
Loading...
Search tags for this page
delete swype from android razr
,
how to change droid razer from swipe typing
,
how to get rid of swype on a droid razr
,
how to get rid of swype on android
,

how to get rid of swype on droid razr

,
how to remove swipe on android
,
how to remove swype from droid razr
,
how to uninstall swype
,
uninstall swype
,
uninstall swype on razr