1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Swype?

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Incredible' started by thebrandon, Jul 5, 2011.

  1. thebrandon
    Offline

    thebrandon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is there any way to get swype on my incredible? I was emailed a beta version from them, but no matter what I do it says I can't use it anymore.

    Any ideas?
  2. christim
    Offline

    christim Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,112
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    How old is your version? Visit beta.swype.com to get the latest version and see if that helps. You'll need to totally uninstall the installer and swype app first off your phone under settings, manage applications.
  3. thebrandon
    Offline

    thebrandon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried that, well...I thought I uninstalled everything. Turns out I had one file hiding somewhere I was able to find with astro and deleted it. Now swype installer is working for me and the new beta downloaded and installed and is working.

    I thought you only got one shot at using the beta then your time was up.

    Thank you!
  4. christim
    Offline

    christim Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,112
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    My understanding is you only get to use one device per Swype beta account. I've got a Nook Color tablet I wanted to try it on and when I tried to install it told me as much.
  5. thebrandon
    Offline

    thebrandon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hmm, interesting. This is the second device I've used it on, with the same account. But I haven't tried using it on two devices at the same time, I just switched phones is all and logged on to my swype account and had them resend me the installer.

    I switched over my sd card from my og droid to the incredible which still had the old installer and swype files on it however which is what was giving me the trouble.
  6. christim
    Offline

    christim Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,112
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New England

    I ended up just creating a new account to beta test Swype on the nook. It didn't work out, though I haven't tried Beta version 3 on it.

    but will soon, thanks for the memory jog :)
Similar Threads
  1. bforcucci333
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    449
  2. porky101
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    823
  3. gbright666
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    1,139
  4. n660623x
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    798
  5. dopeskwyd
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    1,041
Loading...