Swype?

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Incredible' started by ugafan2081, Dec 14, 2010.

  1. ugafan2081

    ugafan2081 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do I get Swype ?

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums App
     
  2. WC Gardener

    WC Gardener New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    when you go to type a message or other information from the keyboard hold your finger down in the text box. A pop up screen should come up and you can select Swype.
     
  3. ugafan2081

    ugafan2081 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    That doesn't work for me. Any other ideas I have the Droid Incredible.

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums App
     
  4. GT944

    GT944 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't think the dinc gets swype yet. There was a beta you could sign up for but its closed at this point.

    Sent from my ADR6300
     
  5. enlightened

    enlightened Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +4
  6. HTC Droid incredible

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got swype from the beta. It is an awesome tool when it works. I've had it for about two weeks now and I've had to delete it and reinstall about 3 times now. I like it just wish it would keep working.
     
  7. HTC Droid incredible

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Deleting swype tired of it not working . Pardon me for saying that the beta SUCKS! May try to find a pay version.

    sent from my Droid Incredible
     
  8. Alchemist945

    Alchemist945 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just read on my tad feeds they opened the testing back up as of yesterday

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums App
     
  9. kmo

    kmo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    After a couple of weeks working with swype it went down and wouldn't let me swype, touch worked but not the swype feature. Just turned off the phone soft reset and it came back....hopefully this won't be a regular issue to deal with.
     
  10. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,261
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +24
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7+ 256gb
    It will be as this is a beta app.
     
  11. kmo

    kmo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Oh well, as the saying goes you get what you pay for. Since this is free can't complain too much...
     
  12. mauiblue

    mauiblue Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Swype beta is cool...when it works. Licensing issue after reboot on initial reboot. Resolution was either uninstall/reinstall or choose another input app then go back to Swype. All hit and miss for now. I have 4 other input apps that were free or very inexpensive so until Swype has its bugs worked out, I have other options to use.
     
Search tags for this page
does the droid incredible 6300 feature swype
,

free swype for dinc 2

,

htc incredible 2 swype texting

,

swype for adr6300