Swype with SS 5.1

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by bigeric828, Mar 10, 2011.

  1. bigeric828

    bigeric828 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just started using Swype and i LOVE it. Worked fine with 5.01 but with 5.1 it doesn't seem to work. Its installed, and animation works(the trace) but the words never come up. Any tips?

    I did not do a full wipe, i just installed over current but was hoping there was something i could try before doing a dull wipe.
     
  2. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    There were install script issues that COULD cause what you are seeing - anyone else with Swype working in 5.1?
     
  3. CJM

    CJM Super Moderator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10,594
    Likes Received:
    1,668
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Ratings:
    +1,810
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6
    Twitter:
    https://twitter.com/Corey
    I had a similar problem. I uninstalled swype and the swype installer. Then re-downloaded the swype installer from their web site and re-installed swype through that. It was the only way I got it to work. Hope this helps.
     
  4. bigeric828

    bigeric828 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks alot. ill try.
     
  5. rmart88

    rmart88 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Blacksburg, VA
    Ratings:
    +6
    ive had that issue before. i just disable swype, and then re-enable it and it works fine.
     
  6. thenowherekid

    thenowherekid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i disabled swype from the keyboards, went into swype installer to re enable, and i have had no problems since
     
  7. bigeric828

    bigeric828 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Working Thanks guys.
     
  8. crazyjoker2

    crazyjoker2 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine is working, I wiped everything then installed 5.1 even thou i was coming from 5.01
     
  9. Coolsaber57

    Coolsaber57 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep, another trick to try is to long click on the typing space, choose "input method" and switch to the stock keyboard, then do the same thing and switch back to Swype.