1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Swype Voice Input

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by jerroedr, Oct 11, 2010.

  1. jerroedr
    Offline

    jerroedr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone out there know of a way to get voice input for swype on a d1?
  2. jerroedr
    Offline

    jerroedr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    anyone out there?
  3. LifeIsABeach
    Offline

    LifeIsABeach New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do you have the latest Swype beta? If so when the keybaord is up hit the menu and you will see a microphone icon which will put you into voice input.
  4. jerroedr
    Offline

    jerroedr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i do have the newest but the feature isnt there
  5. Se7enLC
    Offline

    Se7enLC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Seconded. There is no mic button in swype beta on the droid.

    EDIT: I looked into this more. The mic button is only available for certain releases and certain devices - but nothing for the Droid. The Droid-2, X, and Incredible, perhaps - but not the Droid
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2010
  6. tu3218
    Offline

    tu3218 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    You can hit the menu button, an there will option labeled as "speak". Thats for voice input.
  7. LifeIsABeach
    Offline

    LifeIsABeach New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am using the latest Swype beta on the original Droid and I get a speaker icon if I hit the menu button while the keyboard is up while in Handcent. Not sure which of those variables are different on our phones, but it is definitely there.

    Edit - Hmmm....I think it is a Handcent thing. Mea Cupla!
  8. forkup
    Offline

    forkup New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's there for me with handcent also.
  9. Se7enLC
    Offline

    Se7enLC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, it must be part of the app, not the keyboard. Try it for a normal textbox (gmail, browser, etc) and you'll find that it's not there.
  10. jerroedr
    Offline

    jerroedr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yea, i dont have handcent and its not there. only thing my phone is missing until i think of the next thing my phone is missing
  11. Se7enLC
    Offline

    Se7enLC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well put :)
  12. jerroedr
    Offline

    jerroedr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it would be silly to say it was perfect if i had that...lol In two weeks ill find something else i want to do
  13. marcogiudice
    Offline

    marcogiudice New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jupiter, FL
  14. marcogiudice
    Offline

    marcogiudice New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jupiter, FL
    Remove from system apps before installing new app. if u dont know how ask someone
Search tags for this page
how to get voice with swype
,

swype voice input not working

,
voice input on droid dna
,
where is the voice input on driod dna