Swype Voice Input

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by jerroedr, Oct 11, 2010.

  1. jerroedr
    Offline

    jerroedr Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone out there know of a way to get voice input for swype on a d1?
     
  2. jerroedr
    Offline

    jerroedr Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyone out there?
     
  3. LifeIsABeach
    Offline

    LifeIsABeach Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you have the latest Swype beta? If so when the keybaord is up hit the menu and you will see a microphone icon which will put you into voice input.
     
  4. jerroedr
    Offline

    jerroedr Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    i do have the newest but the feature isnt there
     
  5. Se7enLC
    Offline

    Se7enLC Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Seconded. There is no mic button in swype beta on the droid.

    EDIT: I looked into this more. The mic button is only available for certain releases and certain devices - but nothing for the Droid. The Droid-2, X, and Incredible, perhaps - but not the Droid
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2010
  6. tu3218
    Offline

    tu3218 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can hit the menu button, an there will option labeled as "speak". Thats for voice input.
     
  7. LifeIsABeach
    Offline

    LifeIsABeach Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am using the latest Swype beta on the original Droid and I get a speaker icon if I hit the menu button while the keyboard is up while in Handcent. Not sure which of those variables are different on our phones, but it is definitely there.

    Edit - Hmmm....I think it is a Handcent thing. Mea Cupla!
     
  8. forkup
    Offline

    forkup Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's there for me with handcent also.
     
  9. Se7enLC
    Offline

    Se7enLC Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, it must be part of the app, not the keyboard. Try it for a normal textbox (gmail, browser, etc) and you'll find that it's not there.
     
  10. jerroedr
    Offline

    jerroedr Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    yea, i dont have handcent and its not there. only thing my phone is missing until i think of the next thing my phone is missing
     
  11. Se7enLC
    Offline

    Se7enLC Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well put :)
     
  12. jerroedr
    Offline

    jerroedr Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    it would be silly to say it was perfect if i had that...lol In two weeks ill find something else i want to do
     
  13. marcogiudice
    Offline

    marcogiudice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Jupiter, FL
    Ratings:
    +0
  14. marcogiudice
    Offline

    marcogiudice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Jupiter, FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Remove from system apps before installing new app. if u dont know how ask someone
     
Search tags for this page
how to get voice with swype
,

swype voice input not working

,
voice input on droid dna
,
where is the voice input on driod dna