1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Swype Update

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by dolpns13, Sep 17, 2010.

  1. dolpns13
    Offline

    dolpns13 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dirty Jersey
    Hello.. Let me start by saying I have a rooted droid. Swype sent an email to me saying they now have an updated version of swype and went through the steps on how to install it. They first said I had to uninstall my current version of swype - which I did. When I went to the site to install the update, it will not allow my to install the package because the website does not recognize that I have an android phone - I assume this is because I am rooted. Well now because I uninstalled it, I have no swype, and cant install the update.

    Does anyone know how I can get my swype back, or install the updated version? This totally sucks. I hate the default keyboard - it freaks out on me.

    Please help.
  2. cloud12077
    Offline

    cloud12077 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Check your private messeges
  3. LifeIsABeach
    Offline

    LifeIsABeach New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It is not because you have a rooted phone. It is because your browser is set to a User Agent of Computer or Desktop rather than Android. Change that and the install should work. It did for me.
  4. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My UA string on my browser is set as "Desktop"

    I have a rooted phone and Swype's website had no problem identifying my phone as Android.
  5. dolpns13
    Offline

    dolpns13 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dirty Jersey
    you are totally right.. my user agent is set to desktop.. thanks for the heads up!
  6. takeshi
    Offline

    takeshi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,600
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Make sure you remove the Swype Installer as well or you'll have problems installing the update.
  7. dolpns13
    Offline

    dolpns13 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dirty Jersey
    yeah, I removed everything. The apps and the files in my file manager
  8. EbE404
    Offline

    EbE404 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There is a thread here with some other people having problems and various resolutions:

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/koush/80432-swype-installation-errors-cm6-2.html

    Seems there are a variety of routes to get this to work (some seem to work for some, but not all). However, most seem to be able to get it resolved without resorting to voodoo or ritual sacrifice.
  9. dlwhtrose
    Offline

    dlwhtrose Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,790
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    God forsaken desert, wishing to be back in Dixie
    You can have your browser set as desktop all the time and it will not affect swype. The only time you need to set your desktop to Android is while you are downloading and installing the new swype, then you can put it back to desktop and all will be good.

    Also, I had to delete all my prior downloads before the update would work. So go into your downloads folder (using root explorer) and delete all the prior swype downloads.
Search tags for this page

swype not working after update