Swype Update...

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by Chillout, Mar 11, 2011.

  1. Chillout

    Chillout Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Swype BETA for Android UPDATE - March 2011

    Correct me if I'm wrong please, because it's quite possible I am..lol I am in the Swype beta program, been for a long time now and I love it. When I flashed Liberty 1.5 I had the basic keyboard, all was fine. I hadn't actually redownloaded and installed Swype after wards. I used the Toolbox and flashed the Blur Keyboard. When I did that my swype returned. So is the blur keyboard similar to or the same as Swype? If so how does one go about updating to the latest version of swype, or will that have to be covered by by Liberty itself?

    Might sound like a dumb question now that I read it but I'd hate to screw up the rom and/or theme now that I have my phone just the way I like it, if I don't need too..lol

    Thanks all!
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2011
  2. mr_brady

    mr_brady Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm also on the Swype Beta list. I just un-installed the Swype that came with Liberty and installed the new Swype Beta, rebuilt the permissions and restarted the phone. Unfortunately Swype crashed every time the phone booted up and I was unable to use it, so I uninstalled it. Now I have no Swype.
     
  3. Chillout

    Chillout Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    I would imagine, short of any other fixes that others might know of; a wipe and reinstall of Liberty would fix the issue. I can't live without my Swype I know that, I fail at texting without it LOL
     
  4. OSDroid

    OSDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Midwest, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try clearing the dvalik cache. My swype started working as expected after I did that.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  5. fenrisswolf

    fenrisswolf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did all that, and also cleared \system\lib\libSwypeCore.so. (as mentioned on another forum) then I did a reboot, and the re-install of swype went through without issues.

    Now rocking the new beta. I really like the new "hide keyboard" gesture. (Run your finger from the Swype button to the backspace button to do this.)
     
  6. SplicedX

    SplicedX Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  7. drrickryp

    drrickryp Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Good luck theming it though.
     
  8. Chillout

    Chillout Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I'm wondering, if I update my Swype to the new release, and then reflash my current theme, if the swype keyboard will be updated then too ...hhmmm I suppose not now that I think about it.

    I'll probably give it a shot today later on see how it goes.
     
  9. 420Man

    420Man New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't get past version 1.64.40.9380. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App