Swype update

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2' started by Tillyswilly, Dec 27, 2010.

  1. Tillyswilly

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok I just saw this but also saw at the bottom where it says not to install if preinstalled so I wonder how we can get it http://beta.swype.com/android/

    Tapping To Talk
     
  2. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    You don't get it. You wait until an update comes along with it. That other Swype is still Public Beta and is not to be used in your D2.
     
  3. Tillyswilly

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    yea i knew that I was just hoping some smarter than me could figure out how to get it to work lol
     
  4. hemorrdroid

    hemorrdroid Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Missouri
    Ratings:
    +0
    Would have to be rooted and remove the stock swype for it to work. I've been considering it myself.
     
  5. Tillyswilly

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    yea im rooted and i thought about doing that myself but i think I will let someone do it and try it out 1st and see what the outcome is
     
  6. leakim13

    leakim13 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    if Hook is saying it wont work (even though the removal and install sounds like a simple work around) im going to trust the man and wait, even though i use the hell out of swype :)
     
  7. Tillyswilly

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    yea i know that it wont....im sure uninstall prob will but i would rather not try myself bc thats good b testy
     
  8. Jboxen

    Jboxen Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm running gummyjar 2.1 which has swype removed on install and is an AOSP like rom. So all blur is gone anyways and when I installed the swype beta all I got was fc's, cant even access it in settings. :[
     
  9. deeroid x

    deeroid x Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    swype in my opinion isn't to much of a bad idea.

    i love the fact that in portrait mode it works like a charm,

    but for those on a big phone, landscape mode does swype no justice.

    if there isn't a way they need to update the swype settings so when we do rotate our phones to landscape mode we can go back to regular texting.
     
  10. Taegost

    Taegost Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    687
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Tampa Bay, Fl
    Ratings:
    +1
    I tried the uninstall and re-install option, it doesn't work on the D2....
     
  11. hemorrdroid

    hemorrdroid Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Missouri
    Ratings:
    +0
Search tags for this page

how to get swipe text with new droid phone update