Swype? Really?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2' started by Fenway72, Dec 22, 2010.

  1. Fenway72

    Fenway72 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why is it that they're up to 2.6.something for the beta version, but we're still on 1.4 with the droid 2? I am SOOOOOO sick of the "2moro" #@!$#&$!! The version on the Galaxy Tablet doesn't do this. I can you're 2's all day on this. So irritating to go back and modify text just because you typed a number. I actually have to spell it out as "two" to avoid the annoyance. And don't get me started on the "good" vs. "god" issue.

    Sorry for the rant. This just irritates me to no end.

    Sent from my SCH-I800 using DroidForums App
     
  2. brutalDROID

    brutalDROID Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Lol it can be frustrating.......
    Which is why I don't use it :)

    tappin' and a talkin on ye' olde MOTO D2
     
  3. random190user44

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    893
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United States
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just have to wait for swype to come out of its beta and join the market finally.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  4. Taegost

    Taegost Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    687
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Tampa Bay, Fl
    Ratings:
    +1
    According to the folks at Swype, when it comes pre-loaded on a device (Like ours), it's up to the manufacturer to release it. They send it to the manufacturer once the version is complete, then Motorola does something to it to make sure it's compatible, then they push it out...
    I did some research on it a couple weeks ago for the reasons you stated, and that's what I found.
     
  5. Fenway72

    Fenway72 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So essentially, there will be no updates for swype on the D2.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  6. random190user44

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    893
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United States
    Ratings:
    +0
    What's stopping swype from just releasing it on the market? It should allow for swype to be updated quickly, instead of waiting for a firmware release to update the app.
     
  7. Taegost

    Taegost Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    687
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Tampa Bay, Fl
    Ratings:
    +1
    It's still in beta, they open it up for a short while to get more people in, then they close the beta again, I think they're trying to control the variables right now so when it does get released, it's stable and working across all platforms.
     
  8. random190user44

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    893
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United States
    Ratings:
    +0
    But what im saying is, when it does get released on the market, we wont have to wait for a firmware update on our phone...right?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  9. Taegost

    Taegost Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    687
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Tampa Bay, Fl
    Ratings:
    +1
    In theory, no :)
     
  10. Tillyswilly

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    yea i used it for about 30min and was so pissed by then I had to take it off b4 i threw my phone against the wall its the worst thing ever unless you are the spell champion of the world
     
  11. blueeyes79

    blueeyes79 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Orange County, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    So using Skype mobile isn't worth it on the Droid??
     
  12. Fenway72

    Fenway72 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Swype, not Skype. The keyboard. Not the video chat thing.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App