Swype Preloaded

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 3' started by Warglock, Jul 26, 2011.

  1. Warglock
    Offline

    Warglock New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Since most android phones are coming preloaded with Swype, is it possible to remove it, then load the newest version on it? I had the Swype beta on my D1 and it was a grey color, but on the D3, Swype is white. I don't see any options in the settings to change the appearance. Is it possible to remove the preloaded Swype? Or is that another thing we need to wait for root for?

    I read Swype's website and installing the beta over the preloaded version won't fix it.
  2. technogeek00
    Offline

    technogeek00 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Like the other verizon bloatware it is locked onto the phone. Not saying swype is bloatware, I use it all the time and love it. Its just locked like the bloatware. If you check the versioning however it looks like the swype version built in is the same as the beta, or at least one step behind.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  3. Warglock
    Offline

    Warglock New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm gonna bump this so I don't have to start a new thread.

    Now that the D3 has root, is it now safe to remove the preloaded version of Swype and install the newest version?
  4. Saik0Shinigami
    Offline

    Saik0Shinigami New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm going to freeze it later and install the beta to see what happens a little later today after I finish my build.prop tweaking... so I can give you an anwer later.
  5. sarreq
    Offline

    sarreq New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philly
    i tried this, the beta just constant force closes.
    you can freeze the included one, install the beta, but not use it
  6. pyro6128
    Offline

    pyro6128 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,525
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    I was able to to put the new swype beta on my d3. Just froze the regular swype, then did all of the swype download instructions. After that, I couldn't get swype to show up in the inputs (after rebooting after every step just to be safe). However, once I unfroze the swype apk and selected that one as my input, it was the new beta. The installer installs right to system. Everything works perfectly, and I much prefer the beta look to the one that came with our phones.

    edit: I wrote out the instructions here http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-3-apps/168052-how-update-swype.html#post1707464

    There may be a better way, but this is the way I got it to work
  7. MonkeyTime
    Offline

    MonkeyTime New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    East Troy, WI
    Does anyone know what's new in the beta besides gestures? The Bionic comes with 3.21 preloaded and send to be working great.
  8. markml0528
    Offline

    markml0528 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    Will following your steps, and installing the new swype on top of the pre installed one, prevent you from receiving an OTA update?

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
Similar Threads
  1. porky101
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    876
  2. thebrandon
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    1,556
  3. dopeskwyd
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    1,089
  4. jtc303
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    496
  5. revolution5150
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    2,492
Loading...
Search tags for this page
does droid bionic come preloaded with swype
,
does swype update for preloaded app
,
how to delete swype from droid if not in apps
,
how to remove pre installed swype from android phone
,
how to uninstall preinstalled swype
,
how to update swype when preloded onto phone
,
phones with preloaded swype
,
remove pre installed swype
,
swype preload remove
,

uninstall swype

,
update swype preloaded
,
which phones have swype preloaded