Swype or Sapphire issue?

Discussion in 'cvpcs' started by bodean, Jul 16, 2010.

  1. bodean

    bodean Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone get swype working with this rom? Put it on, installed, and when I try using it, doesn't type out words, just beeps.
     
  2. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    I have it working. I think I restored a TB backup of it.
     
  3. bodean

    bodean Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh, dont have a backup, just did clean install. I trace the letters, and when done, it just beeps. No text is ever presented.
     
  4. dlwhtrose

    dlwhtrose Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,821
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    God forsaken desert, wishing to be back in Dixie
    Ratings:
    +33
    Mine is not working either. Says its configured for another device to contact the developer. I am going to swype's website and see if I can get some answers.
     
  5. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    Did you get through the registration and everything? I recall having a problem once but a completely clean install and re-register fixed the problem. In fact I think it was the same problem you're having.
     
  6. bodean

    bodean Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Reinstalled, fixed, thanks for the input
     
  7. jayman350

    jayman350 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lowell, Ma
    Ratings:
    +18
    I have not been able to restore a backup of Swype since the new Beta came out. I have to do a clean install from the Swype downloader every time or it will come up and say that it is configured for another device.
     
  8. dlwhtrose

    dlwhtrose Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,821
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    God forsaken desert, wishing to be back in Dixie
    Ratings:
    +33
    I just did a clean install from the installer (even went to swype and had the install resent) and same thing. It traces and vibrates but does not display any words or characters. Hopefully the folk at swype will have an answer as I emailed them.
     
  9. GodfatherIP

    GodfatherIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had problems getting swype running even with a clean install but finally got it working. This is what I did: I went to manage applications, erased data for both swype and the installer then uninstalled both then cleared my cache partition in recovery then reinstalled swype from scratch by going to my e-mail and downloading the installer all over again. Now it is working fine. Those steps are probably overkill but it got swype working again for me.
     
  10. Andrew C

    Andrew C Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Works for me on a clean install. Had to re-download the installer and registered again.
     
  11. heleos

    heleos Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Works fine for me. Clean install and a data wipe
     
  12. Duhman

    Duhman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is not the proper solution but I have found it to be the best and easiest for me.

    I used to do the SwypeInstaller method for each new ROM I tried out because it would never work properly when I restored the app w/ Titanium, but eventually reached my maximum download limit. Per Swype's website I emailed them to reset my download count , blah blah, etc.. and they never got back to me. So while looking thru forums over at XDA I found that you can download the Milestone Swype apk and keep it on your sdcard and just install it each time you move to a new ROM.. it solved all my Swype issues.

    To find it, just google "Swype apk milestone". It was the first link from megaupload. I uninstalled the Swype installer and any previous non working Swype keyboards, then just installed the Milestone apk from the sdcard as normal.

    HTH
     
    #12 Duhman, Jul 16, 2010
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2010