Swype - Open of EnglishUS Failed!

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by shugknight, Apr 8, 2010.

  1. shugknight

    shugknight Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I have the Swype Beta v5612. It was working ok for the past few days. Then all of a sudden, I get an error stating "Open of EnglishUS Failed!"

    I tried re-installing it, as well as changing some options, and I still get this error.

    Is it telling me the beta period is over?

    Anyone else receive this before?
     
  2. Martin030908

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you tried uninstalling..... power off your phone. Pull the battery (30 seconds +) and then rebooting and trying to install? Sometimes something simple like this can resolve a lot of issues.
     
  3. shugknight

    shugknight Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have. Although not in that order.

    It's funny, cause if I uninstall, then re-install it will work. I did this yesterday, and when I reinstalled it worked fine. But then I got the same error message again today. Less than 24 hours after re-installing it.

    I even tried changing the language to Spanish, and it still said could not find USEnglish.
     
  4. Martin030908

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    You could always revert back to the swype.apk that was leaked long before they released their beta :)

    Try in that order. Humor me will ya? LOL
     
  5. shugknight

    shugknight Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Martin, since I remember you're also a fellow toker ;) and I'm bored at work waiting to get out, I will try in that order. Thanks for helping out.

    And unfortunately I deleted the apk file that I thought wouldn't work no more because it was a trial. I thought the Beta would last longer, but I guess not...
     
  6. mykeuva

    mykeuva New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also have been getting this error.

    Uninstall and reinstalling lets Swype work for a little while, maybe a day, then the error comes up again and Swype is unusable.
     
  7. Martin030908

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well.... first.... being a fellow toker, I'm impressed your memory has held up so well to remember :icon_ goofy:

    PM me if you want the .apk for Swype. I keep EVERYTHING.
     
  8. shugknight

    shugknight Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I'm glad I'm not the only person getting this error. I started thinking it might have to do with one of my apps.

    Martin, went ahead and followed your steps, in that order. It should work, but not sure for how long, but I'll report back tomorrow if I still don't see the message.
     
  9. Martin030908

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alright. I got your PM. We'll make sure you have a backup plan now...
     
  10. C3P0

    C3P0 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ahh fellow tokers! So good to see a few on droidforums. And I am actually getting the same error. I get about 6hrs or so of usage between battery pull-re-boot's.
     
  11. Martin030908

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    :greendroid: 4:20 :greendroid:

    I've yet to run into an issue with my beta version of Swype.
    Are you guys rooted or stock?

    I'm rooted. I'm just trying to see what might be causing it...
     
  12. shugknight

    shugknight Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not rooted over here. Manual update to 2.1 and I do have the Helix Launcher.

    I started thinking it was something with the Launcher, cause anytime I reboot my phone, it always takes longer to get my widgets up and running. Then HL crashes. But if I say Wait... it will eventually start up ok. Just takes some time.

    Welcome fellow toker C3P0! lol
     
Search tags for this page
open of english us failed
,

open of englishus failed

,
open of portuguesebr failed
,
open of us english failed
,
swype englishus failed
,
swype open of englishuk failed
,

swype open of englishus failed

,
swype open of portuguesebr failed
,
swype open of us english failed
,
swype open of usenglish failed