1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Swype on the GS3

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy S3' started by Trapper31, Jul 11, 2012.

  1. Trapper31
    Offline

    Trapper31 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm wondering if anyone has been able to get Swype working on the S3. I've downloaded and installed the beta with no errors, and I've enabled it in the input settings. However, in the settings menu the Galaxy default keyboard is grayed out and I am unable to uncheck it, and I can't seem to get Swype to override it. (I've also tried the long-press on a text field to switch, but it only brings up copy/paste options, unless I'm missing something.)

    I know Samsung incorporated a version of Swype, but I really do like the extra options and features of the real thing.

    Thanks!
  2. Trapper31
    Offline

    Trapper31 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hate to bump this less in less than 24 hours, but I really am curious if anyone has gotten Swype to work.
  3. huskur
    Offline

    huskur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,867
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lower Delaware
    The GS3 has a similar program to swype. It's T9 but with swype like capabilities. When using the factory Samsung T9 keyboard just use it like swype. I do not use swype because it is a resource hog. Give it a try
  4. Trapper31
    Offline

    Trapper31 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you for the reply. I have tried Samsung's version of Swype but found that it's just not quite "there". I suppose it'll work for now, I'm am just very surprised that I can't enable the real thing. Maybe it's time to give SwiftKey X an extended try, lots of folks seem to like that keyboard.
  5. Caesars
    Offline

    Caesars Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,197
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Hopefully it works soon, people are loving the Swype hehe :/)
  6. billy_gravy
    Offline

    billy_gravy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I downloaded the Swype beta yesterday and it works great for me. I, too, was displeased with the new version that came preloaded on the S3.
  7. Trapper31
    Offline

    Trapper31 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Really? Were you able to turn off the Samsung keyboard? That option is grayed out for me. Did you do anything different to enable it?
  8. urklegrue
    Offline

    urklegrue New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When you are in a text box, look at the notification menu and you should see a tiny keyboard symbol. Swipe the notification down and it will say Select Input Method. You can choose Swype from there, and after that it will default to the last keyboard you used. You will not be able to disable the stock keyboard though.
  9. Trapper31
    Offline

    Trapper31 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh awesome, that is what I was looking for. Thank you very much!
  10. huskur
    Offline

    huskur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,867
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lower Delaware
    I to liked swype but I went to task manager and saw the resources it used and then gave up on it. The T9 version of swype is good but like you said its not quite there. I have switched to the predictive keyboard and am learning and feeling that I like it better than swype and is faster once you are used to it. Wish I could be more help but my swype days are over for now.
  11. bastosero
    Offline

    bastosero New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yup, Swype works very well! I've been a Swype user since the OG Droid and been a beta user when they first came out with that. Even though it's a resource hog (as you guys say), I still prefer it compared to the default keyboards on the SGS3. The SGS3 can handle it anyway so no biggie.
  12. LifeIsABeach
    Offline

    LifeIsABeach New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have been using Swype beta since the first day I got the S3. Works great.
  13. napjester
    Offline

    napjester New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you're on the S3, there's no way Swype can be such a resource hog as to prevent you from using it! I used it on my old D2 for years without issue so this is a cakewalk for the S3.
  14. Valvoline
    Offline

    Valvoline New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Been using Swype on DX for years, not yet used it on gs3. T9 Skype get frustrating immediately. Takes longer to go Back and fix than to actually type it. Gonna get Skype and give it a try on g3
  15. Valvoline
    Offline

    Valvoline New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Having trouble getting the installer to work grrrrr
  16. Valvoline
    Offline

    Valvoline New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Lol, tried using the old installer from the sdcard I took out of my dx, didn't work. New version of Swype works great, woohoo
  17. JoeFargo
    Offline

    JoeFargo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Swiftkey 3 is best for me.
  18. Parzec
    Offline

    Parzec New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Swype beta is definitely better than the stock T9 Swype..should be the first app anyone installs on their S3.
  19. liteon163
    Offline

    liteon163 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    If I hadn't already gotten used to SwiftKey (or, more correctly, if it hadn't already gotten used to me) I'd be using Swype. I do use it every now and again on my SGS3, but usually only when I'm typing in portrait mode. Both are great keyboards.

    If you have problems installing, go to the Swype VIP section to download the installer again. You might have to register if you haven't already.

    Sent from my Blue 32 Verizon SGSIII using Tapatalk 2
  20. MAMBA24ILL
    Offline

    MAMBA24ILL Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Gotta have Swype! Had to install again on my SG3.
Search tags for this page
disable swype on galaxy s3
,

does galaxy s3 have swype

,

does the galaxy s3 have swype

,
does the galaxy s3 have swype text
,
galaxy s3 turn off swype
,
how do i turn off swype on my samsung galaxy s3
,

how to disable swype on galaxy s3

,
how to take swype off galaxy s3
,

how to turn off swype on galaxy s3

,
how to turn swype off on galaxy s3
,
s3 swype
,

samsung galaxy s3 swype

,
samsung s3 swype
,

turn off swype galaxy s3

,
turn swype off galaxy s3