Swype on Razr?

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by thefuzz, Nov 13, 2011.

  1. thefuzz
    Offline

    thefuzz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    What keyboard is on the Razr? Anyone get Swype working on it? I can't live without my Swype keyboard!

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
  2. Lars
    Offline

    Lars Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Ratings:
    +6
    Swype is one of the pre-loaded keyboards. Just hold down on any text box and it should give you the option to switch input method. If it isn't listed, check your keyboard settings and make sure that it is enabled.
     
  3. thefuzz
    Offline

    thefuzz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Awesome! Haven't bought yet, just wanted to confirm it was available!

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
  4. Chocula78
    Offline

    Chocula78 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Long pressing a text field didn't work on mine for some reaston. I actually had to go into setting>input settings to get the app working. Once I did, it works great.

    Can you enable the double tap space bar to get a period and a space on Swype like you can the stock keyboard?
     
  5. BULL27
    Offline

    BULL27 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Boston
    Ratings:
    +3
    Seems to have an upgraded version of Swype. I am extremely happy with it. Swype on the Droid Charge was terrible, dont know why. The Droid X had good Swype but this is better. I constantly use it and need it.
     
  6. aaf709
    Offline

    aaf709 Nice Guy Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +49
    Unfortunately, the pre-installed Swype doesn't seem to have access to any updates like you could on the phones where you got Swype itself. Looking at another thread, you'd have to root, remove Swype and install from their site like you'd normally do. While I'm happy with the version I got with the Bionic, I've asked Swype what about pre-installed updates. No answer yet.
     
  7. lowboydrvr
    Offline

    lowboydrvr Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I actually installed SlideIt and attempted to get that one to work on my Razr. While I was able to install it, and select it in the settings menu, I could not get it to actually come up while entering text. So, I switched to the pre-loaded Swype. Seems to be working quite well so far.
     
  8. pjniez
    Offline

    pjniez Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Syracuse, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had this same issue on my Droid X. It drove me crazy when I read that there was a new release of Swype but I couldn't install it because it came pre-installed on the Droid X also. The only time Swype got updated on my Droid X was when I got Gingerbread OTA.

    I really wish Motorola/Swype/Verizon would change this!

    Sent from my ADR6350 using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page

does droid razr have swype

,

droid razr swype

,

how to turn on swype on droid razr

,
how to use swype on droid razr
,
razr swype
,
swype droid razr
,
swype for razr
,
swype on droid razr
,
swype on razr
,
turn on swype droid razr