swype on miui

Discussion in 'Team D1-MIUI' started by alconguy, Dec 20, 2010.

  1. alconguy

    alconguy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know how to get swype working on MIUI rom? They have an open beta right now but can't get it to work.
     
  2. mkcm97

    mkcm97 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Worked fine for me

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  3. alconguy

    alconguy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I get "Swype is not properly licensed. To FIX-Press "Disable Swype" and uncheck the box next to Swype then hit the BACK button to return and "Generate License."


    When I hit "Disable Swype" there is no check to uncheck or box next to Swype.....

    Any help would be great
     
  4. DAFBFD58

    DAFBFD58 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    worked for me!
     
  5. hoppermi

    hoppermi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You have to delete any old swype filesoff your SD card and start fresh with the link from your email.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  6. Mr. Orange 645

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Southwest MO
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can confirm this works! Thanks, hoppermi!

    Also, if after you get it installed, but the swyping input doesn't work (The keyboard just flashes after swyping a word, but doesn't input any words), try rebooting. That worked for me.
     
  7. leonozug

    leonozug Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Amsterdam NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Working for me, swype beta just opened back up and mine loaded up just fine.
     
  8. Aniya & JLT 4's DAD

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried to install Swype and when I try to click the link to install it I get that I don't have an Android phone.....
     
  9. Mr. Orange 645

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Southwest MO
    Ratings:
    +0
    You have to use the stock Android browser.
     
  10. mikedav1

    mikedav1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philly PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have never got an open browser when I logged in and dl the app. Cannot say it enough times that if you have any version of swype on already, it will not install. Also, you need the 10mb version to run properly. And make sure you have the new installer. Delete any other installers too.
     
  11. Mr. Orange 645

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Southwest MO
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've got Dolphin HD on my phone, and when I initially clicked the link in the email, it popped up, asking which program to use for the action. I prefer Dolphin and clicked that. Instead of downloading the file, it opened a Dolphin Window stating this isn't an Android phone. I went back to the email, and this time chose the stock browser and it started downloading. So, like I said:

    Also, I installed the 2.5mb version and it works perfectly, so I'm not sure what you meant there, but you don't need the full 10mb version.

    And yes, you do have to erase all signs of Swype from your phone and SD Card prior to clicking the link in the email. That includes any downloaded installer apk on your SD Card, even if you never clicked them to install them. Just to be extra safe, after deleting, erasing, and uninstalling all signs of Swype, reboot, then install it. Also, after Swype installs, reboot again, otherwise the actual Swyping won't register for some reason.

    Let me know if that helps!
     
  12. corman324

    corman324 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York, Upstate
    Ratings:
    +0
    wheres the open beta? i dont see it


    edit: think i found it