Swype on FRF83

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by ndhill1976, Jun 28, 2010.

  1. ndhill1976

    ndhill1976 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is anyone's swype working on BB V3? I have tried JRummy's and BB's version of FRF83, and swype does not recognize my device as an adroid device. I assume that this is something that needs to be updated at Swype, but I would like to make sure that it isn't just me.

    I can install it and use it as a keyboard, but it doesn't let me swype words.

    Thanks
     
  2. acef

    acef New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Go into your applications and uninstall Swype, then use the Swype installer to reinstall it.
     
  3. dmzxls

    dmzxls Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It works fine for me. Did you do what acef suggested?
     
  4. razorseal

    razorseal Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    when does it say it doesn't recognize it as an android device?
     
  5. ndhill1976

    ndhill1976 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks

    I used titanium backup to install it and thought it would be the same, but when you use the swype installer it asks you for your username and password.

    Working now.
     
  6. razorseal

    razorseal Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    yup. same thing with mobile defense... some things ti backup can't restore right
     
  7. nagmier

    nagmier Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've got no problems, I wiped coming from bb v.1 tho and had to reinstall... I would suggest as others have uninstall and reinstall
     
  8. les017

    les017 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    +1

    If you are getting this error when trying to download Swype via running the Swype installer....be sure to make sure your browser user agent is set to ANDROID.
     
    #8 les017, Jun 28, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2010
  9. GirLuvsDroid

    GirLuvsDroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    Ratings:
    +1
    Swype is working flawlessly for me, and I even moved it to /system/app and used Metamorph to theme it.