Swype on Droid

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by Clunk, Jan 2, 2011.

  1. Clunk
    Offline

    Clunk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is there a way to get swype on my first generation Droid?

    Thanks!


    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  2. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,350
    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Yes, sign up for the beta, at beta.swype.com
  3. aaf709
    Offline

    aaf709 Nice Guy Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,189
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    So Cal
    Yes, but you have to sign up for their beta testing at Swype | Text Input for Screens

    It's not always open so I guess you'd have to check there frequently.
  4. stratjb
    Offline

    stratjb New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think it's been opened up for a couple of weeks now. It's really cool once you get the hang of it!
  5. Clunk
    Offline

    Clunk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got it and it works great! Thanks guidot!

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  6. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,350
    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    No problem! Glad you got in!
  7. minh5942
    Offline

    minh5942 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi Clunk, I installed latest Swype app on my Droid X. After enable Swype in setting. I always have a message Force Close!!!! You have your swype app working good. I wonder did you to do any special change. Thanks
  8. ConqSoft
    Offline

    ConqSoft New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,059
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Swype's site says that if your phone came with Swype pre-installed you shouldn't use the beta version.
  9. Clunk
    Offline

    Clunk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Minh, I've got the original droid from motorola and haven't had any issues. Am using it now to reply to this message, actually, with no problems. Love swype!

    Sent from my Droid
  10. adjacks86
    Offline

    adjacks86 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yea, I'm using it too. Thanks for telling us where to get out from, it's much appreciated.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  11. AngryHatter
    Offline

    AngryHatter Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    One of the better, must-have apps.
Search tags for this page
does the first generation droid have swype
,

swype first generation