Swype on Droid

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by Clunk, Jan 2, 2011.

  1. Clunk

    Clunk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there a way to get swype on my first generation Droid?

    Thanks!


    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  2. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    Yes, sign up for the beta, at beta.swype.com
     
  3. aaf709

    aaf709 Nice Guy Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +49
    Yes, but you have to sign up for their beta testing at Swype | Text Input for Screens

    It's not always open so I guess you'd have to check there frequently.
     
  4. stratjb

    stratjb Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think it's been opened up for a couple of weeks now. It's really cool once you get the hang of it!
     
  5. Clunk

    Clunk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got it and it works great! Thanks guidot!

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  6. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,347
    Likes Received:
    274
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +274
    No problem! Glad you got in!
     
  7. minh5942

    minh5942 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Clunk, I installed latest Swype app on my Droid X. After enable Swype in setting. I always have a message Force Close!!!! You have your swype app working good. I wonder did you to do any special change. Thanks
     
  8. ConqSoft

    ConqSoft Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +12
    Swype's site says that if your phone came with Swype pre-installed you shouldn't use the beta version.
     
  9. Clunk

    Clunk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Minh, I've got the original droid from motorola and haven't had any issues. Am using it now to reply to this message, actually, with no problems. Love swype!

    Sent from my Droid
     
  10. adjacks86

    adjacks86 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea, I'm using it too. Thanks for telling us where to get out from, it's much appreciated.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  11. AngryHatter

    AngryHatter Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    One of the better, must-have apps.
     
Search tags for this page
does the first generation droid have swype
,

swype first generation