Swype not working....

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Eris' started by BlumpkinsFasho, Apr 6, 2010.

  1. BlumpkinsFasho

    BlumpkinsFasho New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I downloaded swype and installed it but when i try to use it it gives me an error that says the package installed doesnt fit my screen size??? Why? how does it not fit?
     
  2. Abe21599

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +30
    i think its because you have the eris and its only made currently for the droids resolution
     
  3. KingJames1013

    KingJames1013 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Long Island N.Y.
    Ratings:
    +0
    I installed swype yesterday on my eris and it seems to be working fine
     
  4. Abe21599

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +30
    o i didnt know they came out with it for the eris. sywpeinc give you any info on it? id look but im on my phone
     
  5. jshizzy

    jshizzy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Go to *********** and search for swype hvga apk. This is the original leak version not the beta version. I personally like the lite or leak version better.