Swype not working...

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by MNull, Dec 24, 2010.

  1. MNull

    MNull Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone else having this issue? Or know how i can fix it? Downloaded the new installer and still no go

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  2. Zataru

    Zataru New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Swype was the first thing I reinstalled upon getting 6.1. I installed the installer, saw there was an update, updated, logged in, and then downloaded the most recent version of Swype. It was that easy, and worked flawlessly. So it's not Swype.
    Maybe try uninstalling any version of swype you already have, uninstalling the installer, then downloading the installer from the website and install normally from there.
     
  3. mursepaolo

    mursepaolo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I downloaded the latest installer and it didn't work.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  4. MNull

    MNull Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok I deleted it using Ti backup and went back into the swype installer...reinstalled and is back up and running.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  5. takeshi

    takeshi Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    There's a process outlined by the beta manager on the Swype beta forums that is always recommended for issues like this. It's basically:
    • Uninstall Swype
    • Uninstall Swype installer
    • Reboot
    • Download and install Swype installer
    • Install Swype

    I think he recommends disabling Swype before uninstalling as well. You can confirm for yourself though, if needed.

    Don't overlook those forums as a resource.
     
  6. J*Bishop

    J*Bishop Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    has anyone run into this issue? every time i reboot my phone i have to re initialize swype.
     
  7. Stelv

    Stelv Silver Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    2,656
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Western NY
    Ratings:
    +8
    When you reinstall swype on a new rom you have to re license it. After its installed open installer again it should give you a message about licensing.

    Sent from Tyler Perry's Row 11
     
  8. mursepaolo

    mursepaolo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i just reinstalled it and it's working now. iono wtf happened. didn't reboot or anything. i just removed swype with appremover.
     
  9. alanbk

    alanbk Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    make sure you wait after install for to get licensed

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  10. waspie

    waspie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes and its annoying, don't knolw how to fix it, though
     
  11. J*Bishop

    J*Bishop Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i'm going to uninstall then reinstall again to see if will help.
     
  12. waspie

    waspie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    let me know if it helps
     
Search tags for this page

lg vortex swipe mode not working