swype not working/stock gb keyboard has no voice input

Discussion in 'Cyanogenmod' started by ucpro, Mar 9, 2011.

  1. ucpro

    ucpro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    dothan, al
    Ratings:
    +0
    swype has been working for me when i installed it last night, but now when i swype, i get the blue error bars around it. I cleared the data, rebooted and it still doesn't work. I tried to use the stock gb keyboard, but it doesn't have the mic button for the voice 2 text.

    anybody else havin these probs with RC2?
     
  2. cupfulloflol

    cupfulloflol Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +23
    For Swype, you will probably need to uninstall it from your phone, then run the Swype installer program again. You may even want to uninstall the installer, and redownload the installer from Swype's website then reinstall Swype. I am running Swype on RC2.

    For the GB keyboard go to Settings > language and keyboard > Android Keyboard settings Scroll down a bit and there is an option to put the voice input on main keyboard, symbols keyboard or turn it off.
     
  3. ucpro

    ucpro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    dothan, al
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cool I figured out the voice problem. I didn't have voice search installed. I also got swype to work but I rebooted the phone and it don't swype anymore. I can type regular and use the mic but that's where it stops
     
  4. jerroedr

    jerroedr Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    on swype is your keyboard randomly turn caps lock on? mine does. very annoying
     
  5. itchn2go

    itchn2go Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I could not make swype work on the nightlies either. I have not installed the RC.
     
  6. ucpro

    ucpro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    dothan, al
    Ratings:
    +0
    The all caps is actually a feature of swype. If u swype above the keyboatd it changes to caps. In the nightlies it has worked fine. It never stopped working when I rebooted the phone. I hate the stock gb keyboard by the way. Why can't swype come outta beta and onto the market. This is ridiculous
     
  7. jerroedr

    jerroedr Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    wait... you mean the reason it goes to all caps when i open swype is because i made some motion over the keyboard? Cuz to me it seems like a glitch, like sometimes it wants me to text yell
     
  8. ucpro

    ucpro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    dothan, al
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea when u do a motion on the top of the keyboard it should change to all caps. It shouldn't do it on startup tho
     
  9. jerroedr

    jerroedr Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    yea, it does it as soon as i open the keyboard. ive wiped, uninstalled reinstalled... it only happened on a switch to GB a few months back. certainly is annoying though.
     
  10. ucpro

    ucpro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    dothan, al
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's weird. At least yours works though
     
  11. jerroedr

    jerroedr Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    what is the problem your having? like when does the install fail
     
  12. shawner47

    shawner47 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Greensburg, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the problem of swype not working after a reboot also. Make sure it is on the phone and not on the SD card. That was my problem. When I did the re-install it defaulted the install to SD.
    As for the caps thing... I have the same problem and still haven't figured it out yet. When I open a message to reply, it is automagically set to ALL CAPS before I even touch the KB. :|
     
  13. jerroedr

    jerroedr Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok. so im not crazy! swype forum may have something about it, but finding stuff over there is like finding a needle in a haystack
     
  14. shawner47

    shawner47 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Greensburg, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2011
  15. jerroedr

    jerroedr Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    nice research man!
     
Search tags for this page
cyanogenmod 11 swype keyboard problem after update
,
galaxy s3 no voice input swype keyboard
,
gingerbread keyboard voice to text
,
htc droid dna problems keyboard missing -one
,
samsung s3 swype keybord voice input network error
,
swype keyboard voice input doesn't work
,
swype no longer has voice input?
,

swype voice input not working

,
voice entry button on keyboard missing samsung s3
,
voice input not working on galaxy s3