1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

swype not working/stock gb keyboard has no voice input

Discussion in 'Cyanogenmod' started by ucpro, Mar 9, 2011.

  1. ucpro
    Offline

    ucpro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dothan, al
    swype has been working for me when i installed it last night, but now when i swype, i get the blue error bars around it. I cleared the data, rebooted and it still doesn't work. I tried to use the stock gb keyboard, but it doesn't have the mic button for the voice 2 text.

    anybody else havin these probs with RC2?
  2. cupfulloflol
    Offline

    cupfulloflol New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For Swype, you will probably need to uninstall it from your phone, then run the Swype installer program again. You may even want to uninstall the installer, and redownload the installer from Swype's website then reinstall Swype. I am running Swype on RC2.

    For the GB keyboard go to Settings > language and keyboard > Android Keyboard settings Scroll down a bit and there is an option to put the voice input on main keyboard, symbols keyboard or turn it off.
  3. ucpro
    Offline

    ucpro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dothan, al
    Cool I figured out the voice problem. I didn't have voice search installed. I also got swype to work but I rebooted the phone and it don't swype anymore. I can type regular and use the mic but that's where it stops
  4. jerroedr
    Offline

    jerroedr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    on swype is your keyboard randomly turn caps lock on? mine does. very annoying
  5. itchn2go
    Offline

    itchn2go New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I could not make swype work on the nightlies either. I have not installed the RC.
  6. ucpro
    Offline

    ucpro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dothan, al
    The all caps is actually a feature of swype. If u swype above the keyboatd it changes to caps. In the nightlies it has worked fine. It never stopped working when I rebooted the phone. I hate the stock gb keyboard by the way. Why can't swype come outta beta and onto the market. This is ridiculous
  7. jerroedr
    Offline

    jerroedr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wait... you mean the reason it goes to all caps when i open swype is because i made some motion over the keyboard? Cuz to me it seems like a glitch, like sometimes it wants me to text yell
  8. ucpro
    Offline

    ucpro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dothan, al
    Yea when u do a motion on the top of the keyboard it should change to all caps. It shouldn't do it on startup tho
  9. jerroedr
    Offline

    jerroedr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yea, it does it as soon as i open the keyboard. ive wiped, uninstalled reinstalled... it only happened on a switch to GB a few months back. certainly is annoying though.
  10. ucpro
    Offline

    ucpro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dothan, al
    That's weird. At least yours works though
  11. jerroedr
    Offline

    jerroedr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what is the problem your having? like when does the install fail
  12. shawner47
    Offline

    shawner47 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Greensburg, PA
    I had the problem of swype not working after a reboot also. Make sure it is on the phone and not on the SD card. That was my problem. When I did the re-install it defaulted the install to SD.
    As for the caps thing... I have the same problem and still haven't figured it out yet. When I open a message to reply, it is automagically set to ALL CAPS before I even touch the KB. :|
  13. jerroedr
    Offline

    jerroedr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok. so im not crazy! swype forum may have something about it, but finding stuff over there is like finding a needle in a haystack
  14. shawner47
    Offline

    shawner47 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Greensburg, PA
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2011
  15. jerroedr
    Offline

    jerroedr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nice research man!
  16. ucpro
    Offline

    ucpro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dothan, al
    I just switched to ud 3.1 and the problems are gone. I just typed this message with swype :icon_ banana:
  17. shawner47
    Offline

    shawner47 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Greensburg, PA
    Ok, so both of those threads (in my previous edited post) acknowledge the problem but no fix yet.
    I personally think its due to swype remembering the last state it was in and still trying to capitalize the first letter on a new document/message/etc and subsequently causing a dbl tap on the caps button. But it doesn't do it all the time. It is a mystery. :cus:

    Are you also getting the smiley button missing when typing a sms at random times? I have seen that several times as well. I went into messaging settings and unchecked Send on Enter hoping that solves that one. Time will tell though.

    Shawn
  18. jerroedr
    Offline

    jerroedr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i didnt notice the second link...
    i have no idea why, but it did happen once the voice to text was added (december update) Or at least the past 2 months with gingerbread.

    i hate that dang smily button. i never noticed it missing but i would have been boosted to see it go and blown to see it back lol
  19. pdroid
    Offline

    pdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philly
    This happened to me yesterday, and was far from the first time Swype has acted up on me. So I said F it and got SlideIT keyboard from the market. Works even better than Swype IMO.
  20. phreek
    Offline

    phreek New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
Search tags for this page
cyanogenmod 10 voice input keyboard
,
cyanogenmod 11 swype keyboard problem after update
,
galaxy s3 no voice input swype keyboard
,
gingerbread keyboard voice to text
,
htc droid dna problems keyboard missing -one
,
samsung s3 swype keybord voice input network error
,
swype keyboard s3 voice not working
,
swype keyboard voice input doesn't work
,
swype no longer has voice input?
,

swype voice input not working

,
voice entry button on keyboard missing samsung s3
,
voice input not working on galaxy s3