Swype MotoDroid "wrong version" problems are solved here!

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by amajamar, Mar 8, 2010.

  1. Jonny Kansas

    Jonny Kansas Super Moderator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    14,765
    Likes Received:
    5,534
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Ratings:
    +6,726
    Current Phone Model:
    Huawei Nexus 6P
    Twitter:
    jonny_ks
    That incorrect version s*** was about to piss me off. The first time it happened, I'd been using it for several hours, then had to reboot my phone. When I rebooted again, it fixed the issue. However, the next time it happened, another reboot didn't fix it. I just installed the "correct" version and sent a test message to a friend. Rebooting now...

    UPDATE: Seems to be working just fine! Thanks a bunch! I hadn't liked Swype when I first tried it, because I'm already pretty damn good with the onscreen, but I was getting used to it and starting to really like it when I got my first error. lol It ROCKS my socks in portrait mode, which was where I was really having my issues with accuracy...
     
  2. Flomaster

    Flomaster Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    East Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. GoGators

    GoGators Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the 5652 version. When I rebooted, I got the wrong version error. I switched back to android keyboard, then back to swype and it is working just fine. I guess that's the nature of beta testing. Swype absolutely rocks.
     
  4. brock

    brock Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    sweet, thanks man!
     
  5. ss freak

    ss freak New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone else getting a wierd skull boot animation with this...might have got a virus in the version I downloaded.

    SS
     
  6. Martin030908

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    You would have the first virus EVER confirmed on Android. I doubt it :)
     
  7. ss freak

    ss freak New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Seriously though...downloaded and installed the swype apk that holmes linked to. Installed and it worked flawlessly. Rebooted to make sure.

    The boot animation had changed. It was a skull with its head bent back and smoke coming out of its mouth...then a skull with mouth opening until bootup.

    Went to home and it locked up.

    Rebooted and it happened two boots in a row (without locking up home again though) restored immediately...I shoulda took video of it.

    Wierded me out though.

    Ss
     
  8. Vladiator

    Vladiator Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same for me. Have rebooted a few times just to test it out and as described above, the same thing happens, and the same procedure fixes it. Not going to switch until there is an official update from Swype due to last few posts.

    I'm rooted running Sholes 2.05 until I figure what I want to upgrade to next if that makes any difference.
     
  9. navidf

    navidf New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Worked for me!
     
  10. Flomaster

    Flomaster Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    East Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    thats from Droid Root Pro or Droid Root Help you pressed the boot animation button and it changed it for you. I mistakenly did the same thing. it was cool for 1 reboot. but got OLD really fast. search for bootanimation there is a thread with other boot animations you can load. its pretty damn easy too.

    this site has boot animations as well
    Boot Animations - Droidboots


    -=Jason=-
     
  11. Jonny Kansas

    Jonny Kansas Super Moderator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    14,765
    Likes Received:
    5,534
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Ratings:
    +6,726
    Current Phone Model:
    Huawei Nexus 6P
    Twitter:
    jonny_ks
    Sounds awesome. Gonna have to check it out lol. Are those in the market, our found elsewhere?
     
  12. Flomaster

    Flomaster Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    East Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    not on the market. but you can download them and save them as bootanimation.zip and push them to /data/local/bootanimation.zip

    Root Explorer is quick and easy way of doing it.

    -=Jason=-