Swype keyboard on TB

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by Vyvid, Mar 30, 2011.

  1. Vyvid
    Offline

    Vyvid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    Going to get the TB but the swype kb on the fascinate has spoiled me. Is it possible to put a swype kb on the tb

    Sent from a SuperClean Galaxy far, far away.
  2. Viper Daimao
    Offline

    Viper Daimao New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes I have it on mine. You just sign up for the beta on the swype site and follow the install directions from there.

    one issue is that you'll have to re-enable the swype keyboard whenever you reboot your device. Just a 5 second or so hassle and it's worth it for swype.
  3. scrub175
    Offline

    scrub175 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jensen Beach Fl
    there will be some spacing issues with the stock sms app. handcent should help address those issues.
  4. Vyvid
    Offline

    Vyvid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Georgia
    Thanks guys. You guys just eased my main concern with switching.

    Sent from a SuperClean Galaxy far, far away.
  5. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,437
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    TX
  6. jason6g
    Offline

    jason6g New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i had swype on my tbolt and ran into 0 issues. i did however switch to swiftkey so i can use the phone a bit more competently in landscape mode.