Swype issues

Discussion in 'LithiumMod' started by Droidemz, Aug 10, 2010.

  1. Droidemz

    Droidemz Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    I love the new lithium mod, I had been running kangerade for months before this recent switch. My only issue, and its kind of a big issue is that swype does not work with it. Is there any sort of work around? I love swype beta it just makes entering text so much more fluid and enjoyable. :icon_evil:
     
  2. huskur

    huskur Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Lower Delaware
    Ratings:
    +36
    Good question. My swype is non-functional also
     
  3. Droidemz

    Droidemz Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0

    Its really bothering me, the standard keyboard is so lame. Maybe some sort of terminal command we can run to sneak around this?
     
  4. huskur

    huskur Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Lower Delaware
    Ratings:
    +36
    terminal will have no bearing on getting swype to run on 2.2
    I am sure someone has the answer
     
  5. vmann32

    vmann32 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spokane,Wa
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have no issues but have previously I uninstalled and reinstalled bam done.Hope it works for you guys cause it is awesome.
     
  6. EvilDobe

    EvilDobe Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same issue & had to re-download the Swype installer then install the keyboard that way. Using my old installer stopped working after flashing too much. Do you still have your beta e-mail? If you do I'd suggest downloading the installer again from their site or you can e-mail them requesting another another beta e-mail. They're pretty good about getting that done if you tell them you flash ROMs they normally have a 24hr turn around time (at least in my instance).
     
  7. Droidemz

    Droidemz Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried that, I actually get a msg from the swype saying it does not work with my device, I guess I should try again though?
     
  8. SoCalBucfan

    SoCalBucfan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it possible to download swype again ? The screen on my DI recently shattered, and as a result I'm getting a replacement. Wasn't sure if I could transfer the app to the new phone or not? Looking at the swype site, says the beta program has stopped? Any ideas? Thanks
     
  9. Droidemz

    Droidemz Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    just sign into your beta account and request a new email invite, thats how you install
     
  10. SoCalBucfan

    SoCalBucfan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Many thanks, Droidemz
     
  11. EvilDobe

    EvilDobe Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would contact Swype & ask them what is up with your account/installation package since it seems to me that you're having an account issue & not an issue with the ROM itself. I flash a new rom almost daily & rarely come across an issue with any of the ROMs. The only problem I have with Swype is the "Audio Feedback" is greyed out & checked (which is a known "bug") and they are working on it.
     
  12. Droidemz

    Droidemz Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, so the total uninstall of swype installer and swype and then reinstall of both worked, finally have my beloved back! thanks guys
     
Search tags for this page

how do i transfer swype to new phone