Swype issue

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by mikeofmikes83, Jul 17, 2010.

  1. mikeofmikes83
    Offline

    mikeofmikes83 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK, downloaded and installed Swype, changed input method and all that jazz. When I go to use it, I can only tap letters to enter them (i.e. like a regular keyboard); when I do the actual swyping motion acrossed letters the phone makes a sound like its entered text, but nothing actually shows up. So...I did the typical things. Cleared data, reinstalled, battery pull, yada yada. Even re-downloaded the apk and tried again, still with the same results. I'm using launcher pro as a home replacement, and my phone's spec are in the sig. Anyone else having this issue?
  2. mikeofmikes83
    Offline

    mikeofmikes83 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wow, 56 views and not one suggestion, or similar story. In that case, I'm going to take a wile guess and say that for some reason, my rom/kernel may not support swype. Boo.... Anyone else using simply stunning and swype together?
  3. dlwhtrose
    Offline

    dlwhtrose DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,790
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    God forsaken desert, wishing to be back in Dixie
    Yes I have had the same problem. I have emailed the folks at swype but have not heard from them yet. I suspect there is a conflict between their program and 2.2 roms. But I am not completely sure. Sorry I do not have a fix for you but wanted to let you know that you are not alone.
  4. MJ5150
    Offline

    MJ5150 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lacey, Washington
    Did you long press on a text box then choose Swype as your input method? Set Swype as your keyboard input method from settings? These questions are not meant to insult you if you have done them, but some people forget about this, so just a friendly reminder. :D

    -Mike
  5. mikeofmikes83
    Offline

    mikeofmikes83 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You have no idea how much finding out someone else is having the same problem is a load off of my mind :D

    I was thinking that, but then I saw someone's sig with a 2.2 rom and swype, so maybe its just this particular rom? I'm pretty sure they where running cyanogen
  6. mikeofmikes83
    Offline

    mikeofmikes83 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am completely insulted by you extending a helping hand and offering up advice that some people would overlook... :p

    haha just kidding. Yes, I did both of those things. Funny thing about this problem is that the keyboard comes up just fine, but the only way to get it to enter text is to tap the keys like the standard keyboard; the swype motion yeilds a vibration like text is entered, but no text appears in the text field.
  7. MercKing
    Offline

    MercKing New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm having this problem on my incredible. Then it says my trial has expired and to upgrade. Dunno what to do.
  8. excalion
    Offline

    excalion New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried swype a while back as well. When I first tried to use it, a window popped up and told me the beta was over and I needed to upgrade or something. I clicked ok. After that I could only use it like a regular keyboard and could not swype. So I'm guessing the beta trial period is over and the devs locked swype capabilities. It is not a bug, it's probably intentional.

    In a side note, Shapewriter is basically the same thing as swype and it's smoother than slide-it. Are we allowed to post free apps on these forums? It was taken off the market though, probably because of copyright issues with swype. Luckily I downloaded mine before swype QQ'd to google about it so I can keep my copy.

    I wouldn't mind sharing a copy of it on these forums if that's allowed.
  9. B-RAN
    Offline

    B-RAN New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    I am running C6 and am having the same problem. I just recenlty rooted and was running Swype when I was on stock and it was flawless. Now on C6 rooted I am not getting any input from the swype action. Anything new on this?
  10. Dr.Soul
    Offline

    Dr.Soul New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jackson, TN
    ? Are you a member of the beta or are running a apk you dl from droid-life or somewhere?

    I have had this happen to me 2x. 1rst on is was on a version i downloaded randomly from the web. After a couple of months it expired and i experienced this problem.

    2nd time I had this happen was a week or so a go. I am now a member of the beta though so that issue was eliminated, all I did to fix it was simply reboot and it worked again.
  11. dlwhtrose
    Offline

    dlwhtrose DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,790
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    God forsaken desert, wishing to be back in Dixie
    I am a member of the beta testers and I have uninstalled, wiped all cache, reinstalled a couple of times and yet all that happens is the key board will appear and the trace line will show but the word does not go into the text box. I am still waiting to hear from the people at swype as I have emailed them twice now. I think it is a conflict between swype and the 2.2 roms. I do not think they have it set up to play nice with the 2.2 roms unfortunately.
  12. PriestSyrinx
    Offline

    PriestSyrinx New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm running Bugless Beast .4 and not having any problems. I am running the official Beta version. I've had the described problems when installing new Roms, but it's been fixed by uninstalling and re-installing and re-registering. I know it's not a huge help for you, but it may be just some specific 2.2 Roms that are having problems.
  13. mikeofmikes83
    Offline

    mikeofmikes83 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks to everyone who responded, I had a member of the forums here respond, and he sent me an update to date version of swype that works just fine
  14. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,437
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    TX
    I've used swype with a handful of different 2.2 ROMs, including SS, as well as "stock" 2.2. Every time I switch to a new rom, or back to 2.2 stock, that happens to me when Titanium (or Chevy's rstapps) tries to reinstall swype, but I've always been able to uninstall it, and reinstall with the swype installer, and it's been fine after that.

    edit: sorry, posted this as the last post came in
  15. dlwhtrose
    Offline

    dlwhtrose DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,790
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    God forsaken desert, wishing to be back in Dixie
    Yeah, I have uninstalled, reinstalled and re-registered to no avail. I also have been on two different 2.2 Roms and still the same result. So I am destined to wait to hear something from the Swype team. Hopefully today.
  16. B-RAN
    Offline

    B-RAN New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    I uninstalled, reinstalled and rebooted and it now works. :)
  17. chmcclellan
    Offline

    chmcclellan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I switched to Simply Stunning last night and am having the same problem. Tried re-downloading and even re-downloading the installer (I am a beta member). I have gotten Swype to work on Kangerade 5.0.9 and in CM6 RC1.

    Really loving this Simply Stunning but Swype is sort of a deal-breaker.
  18. christim
    Offline

    christim DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,112
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    Reminder: discussions about passing around copies of Swype are not allowed here.

    The only legal method to get Swype is to sign up for their beta program. Discussions of non-legal methods of obtaining software (warez) can result in the ban stick being deployed.

    Discussions about how to get Swype working are fine.

    I am using Swype on Sapphire right now with no problem. I used it with no problem on SS4.1 and SS4.2 as well.

    Here is what I do to keep it running:

    1. Signed up for the Swype beta program at their website
    2. Installed it with no problem and found it functioned
    3. Switched roms
    4. Completely uninstalled all copies of it after switching roms. Both the installer and the actual program.
    5. I kept the installer from the previous download from the beta site so I rerun that, sign into the site, and let the actual program download and install.
    6. If you didn't keep the installer program (the program goes and fetches the actual Swype apk file after making you sign into the Swype site) then revisit the website to obtain it again and then do step 2.
    7. Finally, I changed my keyboard settings, input method, and then I'm off and Swyping again.
  19. chmcclellan
    Offline

    chmcclellan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    starting to pull my hair out

    Ok, tried uninstalling Swype and the installer, cleared cache, re-downloaded the installer and installed Swype, adjusted the input settings - same problem.

    When the installer is finishing it gives me a message that swype was already installed on the phone. Then when I open the swype keyboard for the first time, it tells me it is for another device and will work with limited function (ie it will type but not swype).

    Any ideas? Has swype left a trail I can take care of?
  20. chmcclellan
    Offline

    chmcclellan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Here is the message I am getting:

    "Download of the package failed.
    Swype is already installed.
    Please uninstall and try again."
Search tags for this page

droid razr jazz swype please try again

,

swype could not be viewed free up some space

,

swype free up some space

,

swype out of space could not be installed