1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Swype isn't working...

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by The Albatross, Jun 7, 2011.

  1. The Albatross
    Offline

    The Albatross New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Installed Liberty, everything seems to work except for swype. I've made sure the swype input is selected, the tracer lines show up on the keyboard when I drag my finger over the letters but the word won't display. I downloaded the stock Swype app for droid 2 on here in the form of a zip file, but I don't know what to do from here. Please be as explicit as possible, don't simply just say reboot, flash, etc thanks
  2. Koveleski
    Offline

    Koveleski Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie
    Crap, I had meant to look into this and had forgotten, I apologize. Give me a few minutes. It helps that I actually have a D2 now (thanks to a generous friend) so I can look into these things firsthand.
  3. The Albatross
    Offline

    The Albatross New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    any luck finding a fix?
  4. Koveleski
    Offline

    Koveleski Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie
    Still looking into why Swype thinks we're not the proper device.
  5. TreFiDDy
    Offline

    TreFiDDy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    He's asking for help as to why its not working not how to turn it on.

    As for your dilemma sometimes when I'm using swype I'll start to spell the word and it won't appear then, I do it a second time and ends up as a space, the third time is when the word actually shows up. Is it acting like this? Or no matter how many times you swype it'll just not spell the word?

    Sent from my Liberated DROIDX
  6. Cstryon
    Offline

    Cstryon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    398
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I use swype beta. Everyone I flash liberty, a new theme, or even just batt icon, swype fcs. I end up having to uninstall it with titanium backup and then reinstall swype beta.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  7. TreFiDDy
    Offline

    TreFiDDy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Why would you need swype if you have a pull out qwerty keyboard? Haha but in any case idk if droid 2s came with swype your probably just going to have to keep installing it if it didn't come with the droid 2s stock, and if it did you might want to try reinstalling liberty again. Yes that means sbfing back to froyo and then installing the gb leak and then flashing liberty on there. Its a sure fire way you know that the ROM isn't buggy.

    Sent from my Liberated DROIDX
  8. d4dEf@c@
    Offline

    d4dEf@c@ New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2011
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado
    That usually happens when you are not properly licensed. You should try running the swype installer and use the generate new key option. You have to deselect and disable swype for it to work, but it walks you through it. Once you have a new license, it should be okay.

    You might have to do it after every modification though. Everytime I apply a new theme, it FC's. Once i reinstall it it's fine.
  9. The Albatross
    Offline

    The Albatross New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Swype came with my droid 2, didn't get it from the beta...
  10. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Yeah, me too. But when you flash a new rom (ie liberty), swype isn't included so i went to the web site and installed the beta installer. It actually gave me the newer and might I say nicer ver of swype. I use SwiftKey though now

    Hi my name is Domenic and im a DroidForums addict
  11. The Albatross
    Offline

    The Albatross New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I went and downloaded the beta, when I went to generate the license it failed. I'm running Liberty 2.0. Any suggestions?
  12. PTREE818
    Offline

    PTREE818 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Westlake Village
    Fail

    Yes Hello , this will happen every time u will get to keep swype but keep having to re down load installer, do not ask for liscence veification cause it wont give it to u. I just app 2 sd -and no wipe cashe on sd. worked so far let me know!
    Ptree:heart::blackdroid::reddroid::greendroid:
  13. ramox etoch
    Offline

    ramox etoch New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had the same problem. I switched themes, and it started working again.
Search tags for this page

my swype is not working properly

,

my swype isn't working

,

my swype isnt working

,
swype isn't working
,
swype isn't working droid
,

swype isnt working

,

swype isnt working on my droid

,

swype keyboard not showing up

,
swype keyboard wont show up
,
swype not showing up
,
swype text isnt working
,
swype trace not showing
,
why is my swype not working
,

why isnt my swype working

,

why isnt swype working