Swype isnt working properly on 0.5

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by kzmania, Sep 23, 2010.

  1. kzmania

    kzmania Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can anybody here get swype to work. After installing 0.5 I found that my swype won't swype. It can only be typed letter by letter by it wontt swipe. I tried reinstalling from the site but still not working.
     
  2. otter34

    otter34 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    you have to uninstall the installer and swype itself. Then go through the process of reinstalling the installer like you did the first time.
     
  3. Chillout

    Chillout Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't forget you have to uninstall the "installer" as well. This usually takes me a few tries when flashing a new rom. Seems to do better if you get them to send you the beta email again that contains the download link. For some reason that helps speed along the process.
     
  4. mark1wat

    mark1wat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Wichita, Ks
    Ratings:
    +0

    This is what i had to do and it works fine.
     
    #4 mark1wat, Sep 23, 2010
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2010
  5. benhar

    benhar Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having the same problem... I uninstalled both the installer and Swype and reinstalled them, still won't work.

    Edit: OK, I got working. I started from the email to re-download the installer, that seemed to do it. Just a note, do NOT restore your Sywpe data with Titanium backup. Once I finally got it working, I restored my settings, and it stopped working. I had to go back to the email and do it all again.
     
    #5 benhar, Sep 23, 2010
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2010
  6. kzmania

    kzmania Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I restored mine through Titanium and that's probably why it didn't work. I just reinstall the installer from some site that install Swype directly and it works.
     
  7. mark1wat

    mark1wat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Wichita, Ks
    Ratings:
    +0
    Remember, if you have any widgets that update periodically. They will cause problems with the install of swype. Remove them before installation.
     
Search tags for this page
android azr wont swipe
,
droid razr m why won't my swype work?
,
my swype isn't working
,
swipe quit working on lgg2
,

swype wont work on motorola razr m

,
why isn't the swipe on my phone working
,
why won't swype work on my lg g2