Swype Installation Errors in CM6

Discussion in 'Koush' started by naman919, Sep 13, 2010.

  1. kprz24

    kprz24 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    can someone give me a link for the swype.apk for moto droid for some reson i cant install via swype installer.apk
     
  2. jhhoffma

    jhhoffma Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    That is not allowed @ DF. Swype is a closed beta and distribution (or discussion of the distribution) of the .apk are against forum rules.

    Either way, the Swype installer is the only way to install the current version of Swype.
     
  3. EbE404

    EbE404 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Correct.

    I will speak to kprz24's issue, if s/he is part of the official beta. When I downloaded the new installer, I would get an error message about Swype already being installed, even though I had uninstalled both the original app and the installer.

    If you are part of the official beta, and that is the issue you are having, my earlier post describes the steps I used to get it to work.
     
  4. Hiroller173

    Hiroller173 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had done everything mentioned above and still had problems. After force closing swype and clearing its data, then deleting swype and the installer, I used root manager to look for any remaining files. Other than files on the sd card, I found one file in the /data/data directory and I removed that.

    Then rebooted, installed from the latest email and everything works.:icon_ banana:
     
  5. naman919

    naman919 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    tried this and no luck still. gonna give the below idea a shot. i'll report back.

     
  6. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,082
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +448
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    Are you running CM6 or a nightly build at this point?
     
  7. naman919

    naman919 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    CM6 and i tried the above trick and it didn't work. I've also tried this:

    Uninstall both Swype and SwypeInstaller from your device - detailed directions here
    Reboot your device
    Close as many widgets from your desktop as possible
    Download the SwypeInstaller
    Use a task-manager to kill all non-essential running apps
    (If you are not familiar with the task-manager, you can skip this, but you may see the error again)
    Install and run the SwypeInstaller

    which is off the swype website.

    I'm at a loss at this point. I have NO IDEA how to do get it to work. Guess i'm stuck with the leaked version from last week. sucks b/c you have to reselect swype every time the phone is rebooted.

    Also, i was/am a beta tester from day one. gah!:icon_evil:
     
  8. forkup

    forkup Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Two things to try...one is to use adb. Use adb shell then pm list packages to get the name of the swype packages then use pm uninstall package.name replacing package.name with what pm list package returned with the word swype in it. That will completely remove swype. Next reboot and install from the beta email. The other method is to find the leaked stand alone swype apk floating around :)
     
  9. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,082
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +448
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    One last question before suggesting some more radical things, which I'm sure you've answered a ton of times already -- are you using the latest installer? I know at one point they suggested getting the latest version to fix a problem people were having, so I know they do update it occasionally.

    (Not in on the Beta so don't know how it works. :))
     
  10. naman919

    naman919 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm not familiar with adb. I know what it is and all that jazz, but actually being comfortable executing commands, i'm not. Can I use terminal emulator on the phone? What would the commands look like?

    Yeah, i've been resending the beta email invite to get the latest installer. Good suggestion though.

    Maybe i'll reinstall CM6 and do a wipe of everything.
     
  11. naman919

    naman919 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Using terminal emulator, pm list packages returns all the packages

    pm uninstall com.swype.android.installer returns a message that just says

    [1] Killed pm uninstall com.swype.android.installer

    maybe i'm using the command wrong?
     
  12. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,082
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +448
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    The reinstall and wipe was my radical suggestion. :)

    Boot into recovery and wipe your data/Dalvik caches if you're running CW and data cache if you're running SPR. If you're running SPR you'll probably need to either run Cachemate or wipe Dalvik through the terminal. I can dig up the code for the latter if you want to give it a chance. None of this will mess with your installed apps.
     
Search tags for this page
919 error in android
,

swype package name