Swype for Droid 2

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2' started by cyoder, Jan 20, 2011.

  1. cyoder

    cyoder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know where I can get swype for my droid 2? I have downloaded the beta version and installed it and when I try to use it, it force closes. I have also downloaded numerous other versions as well, and they all do the same thing? Is there no working versions for these phones, or am I just doing something wrong. Im running on Apex rom if that makes any difference.
     
  2. Modred189

    Modred189 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Swype comes pre loaded on the droid 2. Just go into settings in the keyboard section and enable it.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  3. cyoder

    cyoder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine did not come with it when I got the phone for some odd reason. I knew it was supposed to but it was not on there. I went to settings>language and keyboard> and all it has is input method and if i click that the only one it has is the multi touch keyboard.
     
  4. Tillyswilly

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    hmm that makes no since at all bc swype comes installed on every d2 unless you flashed a ROM bc a few of them take it away so did you flash anything?
     
  5. cyoder

    cyoder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea I am rooted and running on Apex version 1.3.1. I tried using it before I was even rooted and it was not in there either at least that I remember. How would I go about getting it on there if it is because the rom that I have flashed to? Will I have to go to a new rom?
     
  6. patmw123

    patmw123 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,759
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +78
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6
    Flash liberty. Its included.