Swype for 1.0?

Discussion in 'cvpcs' started by Diordna, Aug 23, 2010.

  1. Diordna

    Diordna Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Cape Coral - FLORIDA
    Ratings:
    +0
    The latest sapphire makes swype... not swype. Just plain keyboard!
    Believe me I tried reinstalling it ect ect, it's annoying I need swype to work!

    I have a swype installer app where I put in my email and password to get swype installed, then when it installs it says try again there is already swype running or something like that.
    But I uninstall swype and uninstall the swype uninstaller, reinstall em both and swype keyboard comes up and it doesn't swype. Just sits like a normal keyboard.


    I'm just hoping someone else had this issue and resolved it, it worked fine on sapphire 0.4 which is where I came from (0.7 was bad so reverted to .4, now 1.0 is ok so far except for swype and a few slow downs)

    Thanks:)
     
  2. Armyof2

    Armyof2 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Temecula, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Uninstall and reinstall worked for me...after you reinstalled the 2nd time did you go to language and keyboards and enable swype? that would be an explanation for the stock keyboard coming up after you installed
     
  3. wingdo

    wingdo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,036
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +1
    May want to go to language / keyboard, disable swype and enable android keyboard. go somewhere and USE the android keyboard and then go back and disable android keyboard and enable swype. Works for me every time.
     
  4. dlwhtrose

    dlwhtrose Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,821
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    God forsaken desert, wishing to be back in Dixie
    Ratings:
    +33
    There was an update to Swype recently. Go back to the web site and if you are part of the beta testers they will send you a new link with the updated Swype. Install that and you should be good to go. Mine works just fine.
     
  5. Deuel

    Deuel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SoCal
    Ratings:
    +0
    When trying other ROM's, I've had this problem too. I noticed that at the end of the Swype install, a popup will confirm that the program is registering. When it fails to confirm registration, it will not swype for me. I've had to uninstall and reinstall a couple of times to get it working.
     
  6. mjones73

    mjones73 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It works fine on 1.0 for me. I find when I have the problem you are, I need to un-install it, clear cache, reboot, re-run the installer then it will register.
     
Search tags for this page

swype bada 1.0