1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Swype fix for gb

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2' started by destin246, Apr 19, 2011.

  1. destin246
    Offline

    destin246 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How do I fix swype for rooted GB? Help is apprciated

    Sent from my GB'd DROID2 using DroidForums
  2. Snow02
    Offline

    Snow02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What's wrong with it?
  3. destin246
    Offline

    destin246 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It doesn't work. Have u did the gingerbread update on your droid 2 or x?

    Sent from my GB'd DROID2 using DroidForums
  4. Snow02
    Offline

    Snow02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes Is did it last week.
  5. destin246
    Offline

    destin246 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does your swype work?

    Sent from my GB'd DROID2 using DroidForums
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2011
  6. destin246
    Offline

    destin246 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does your swype work?

    Sent from my GB'd DROID2 using DroidForums
  7. Snow02
    Offline

    Snow02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes. If swype for the D2 is the same as the X, I have a flashable zip you can use. I don't know if it is though.
  8. Thisguy89
    Offline

    Thisguy89 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Use something to uninstall your current Swype (I used the Liberty Toolbox), then simply register for the Swype beta and follow the instructions on their site.

    Edit: The current version of Swype looks great, and matches the colors for blur and the D2 perfectly.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2011
  9. destin246
    Offline

    destin246 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok thanks

    Sent from my GB'd DROID2 using DroidForums
Search tags for this page

gb swyop