Swype error message

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by currahee474, Apr 21, 2010.

  1. currahee474

    currahee474 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I figured this would get more attention than posting in the swype thread..

    Every time I slide open or close the keyboard or if I rotate the phone, I get the message "The Swype package you installed does not match the screen size of the device. Please contact Swype about this issue. Screen size:480x854"

    Any fixes for this??
     
  2. FSRBIKER

    FSRBIKER Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oak Ridge, NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    What version of swype are you using, menu/settings/applications/manage applications click on Swype and when it opens the info look right under the Swype name. I use version 5612 and it works fine, if you are too I would delete and reinstall it.
     
  3. currahee474

    currahee474 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just uninstalled, re-downloaded from a different link (5612), enabled Swype and disabled the rest, and now when I try to use Swype--the text area just blinks blue :/
     
  4. Abe21599

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +30
  5. currahee474

    currahee474 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    fixed it finally...weird...
     
  6. akleopard

    akleopard New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    May I please know how you fixed the problem? I'm getting the same issue here!
     
  7. currahee474

    currahee474 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    uninstalled it, deleted it from my sd card, downloaded 5612 from a different place, re-installed, enabled Swype and disabled the rest, re-booted, and it finally worked...
     
  8. Mateles

    Mateles Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    5612... Huh, I got 5652 through their email sign-up Swype | Text Input for Screens and I need to reset it every time I reboot. Something like the Swype package is not something for this device. The band-aid is to long press on text input, switch back to the regular keyboard, then switch back to Swype. But I need to do this after every reboot. Maybe I should uninstall and go back to 5612. I though I had to switch off that a while ago because it suddenly started giving messages about being a trial version or something.
     
  9. currahee474

    currahee474 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    does anybody know how to do corrections by selecting the word..like in their tutorial?
     
  10. jsh1120

    jsh1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,455
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes. Like in the tutorial. Does that not work for you?
     
  11. currahee474

    currahee474 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope. For instance, if I type a word and its not the one I want, instead of correcting it right that second I want to wait until I'm done with my input then go back and click a word to try and correct it. Doing that just uses my cursor...doesn't select the word to correct it.
     
  12. robo

    robo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    Somewhere I read (and it has worked for me) that for the beta you have to uninstall the swype apk and reinstall it whenever the phone reboots or is turned on and off. It's a pain but out has worked every time. No need to uninstall or delete SwypeInstaller.apk
     
Search tags for this page
android swype error
,
phone error message swype
,
swype 480x854 apk
,

swype does not match screen size

,
swype errors
,
swype package you installed does not match screen size
,
swype package you installed does not match the screen size
,

the swype package you installed does not match the screen si

,
the swype package you installed doesnt match