Swype doesn't work in Android 2.1

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by babykings, Mar 23, 2010.

  1. EbE404

    EbE404 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, I had to completely uninstall and reinstall, and I had lost the e-mail they had sent me, so...

    1. Go to the Swype website and log into the beta site (it's closed now, so if you were not already signed up, I'm afraid you won't be able to get in. @jramey-it sounds like you were already part of the beta, so you will just need to login to My Swype.)
    2. There is a link there to resend the beta e-mail, click that if you need to to get the link onto your Droid.
    3. Uninstall Swype application (you don't need to worry about the installer)
    4. Click the link in the Swype e-mail to download the new installer (you might be able to run the installer already on the Droid, I wanted to start completely clean, so I didn't try that).
    5. The installer will prompt you for your username and password, so enter that information and login.
    6. Swype will reinstall, and essentially, you set it up again.

    It would not surprise me that this process will wipe out your dictionary, but it will get Swype running again. Also, be aware that the previously mentioned bug that results in having to switch input methods after a reboot is still existing here, but I have had no problems switching to the Android keyboard then back to Swype, and it works just fine.

    Now, regarding how many downloads and installations you are allowed under the beta, I honestly don't know. Perhaps somebody else can jump in with that information.
     
  2. jramey

    jramey New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have already got the resent email and plan on a fully clean install myself.
    Thanks for the information...
     
  3. Sherry

    Sherry Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    The Great Smoky Mountains NC
    Ratings:
    +2
    I was lucky enough to still have the SWYPE installer on mine. I deleted SYWPE and hit the installer, went right to the site, logged in and I am back up and running. Y
     
  4. bigtmonee

    bigtmonee Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey, I'm having trouble with getting swype to work on 2.1... I have tried to change input method trick and reinstalling, but I keep getting the error message, "The swype package you installed is configured for another device and will operate with limited functionality. Please contact swype about this issue."

    Any help??
     
  5. EbE404

    EbE404 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm, best I can tell you is that I had to reinstall completely. After that, I rebooted then had to do the "Change Input Method" trick and it's been fine for me ever since.
     
  6. uflraptor

    uflraptor Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i had to follow these same steps to get my Swype to work again. I love Swype.

    Swype working is more important to me than any of the 2.1 features.
     
  7. EbE404

    EbE404 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I totally agree. Live wallpaper doesn't help me be more productive or improve data entry ergonomics, but Swype certainly does!
     
  8. jsh1120

    jsh1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,455
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington
    Ratings:
    +1
    Assuming you're using the current 5652 true beta version and not the 5612 "pirated" version, do the following:

    () Before doing anything else, go to Settings>Applications>Manage Applications>Menu>All applications. (The installer app won't show up unless you do this.)

    () Find the TWO swype files, i.e. both the swype keyboard AND the installer app. UNINSTALL BOTH.

    () Then try reinstalling Swype. If you don't uninstall the installer, the two files can be mismatched, resulting in the condition you describe.

    If this still doesn't work, use Astro or another SD card explorer and search for any file anywhere (including the root directory) with the word "swype" in the name. Delete any you find and try reinstalling.
     
  9. MontyMo

    MontyMo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    In:
    Settings>Applications>Language & Keyboard Settings
    Make sure Android Keyboard is de-selected
    and Swipe is selected
     
  10. KCOTT

    KCOTT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  11. KCOTT

    KCOTT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    nvm...found this updated version, but now having the issue everyone else in here is having, back to reading

    **okay, now it says the swype package i downloaded doesn't match the screen size of the device...i assume i downloaded the wrong one?
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2010
  12. EbE404

    EbE404 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry, can't help. I got mine through the (now closed) beta. I know there are some of these "leaked" packages floating around, but I'm not sure what the details on those are.
     
  13. mordo

    mordo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry if I missed this in reading this thread but what I am missing with Swype in 2.1 is a microphone icon for voice-to-text input. Is it there or not in the latest version of Swype.
     
  14. MJ5150

    MJ5150 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Lacey, Washington
    Ratings:
    +0
    Works fine for me on 2.1 and Dominator,

    -Mike
     
  15. jsh1120

    jsh1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,455
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington
    Ratings:
    +1
    No voice to text input in Swype at this time. Keep in mind that Swype is neither specific to the Android platform nor does it have features specifically designed for any particular release of the Android platform.
     
Search tags for this page

android 2.1 swype

,
android doesnt swipe
,
android swype doesn't work
,
my swype dictionary doesn't work anymore
,
swpe mic want work on cell phone
,
swype doesn't work on y android phone
,
why does my nexus phone not swipe anymore
,
why won't my galaxy s3 swype call anymore
,
why wont my swipe wor
,
why wont swype work on my android