1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Swype doesn't work in Android 2.1

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by babykings, Mar 23, 2010.

  1. babykings
    Offline

    babykings New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am milestone user in HK. I just update my milestone to android 2.1 yesterday. But I found the Swype doesn't work in android 2.1. Any suggestion?
  2. Droidlicous
    Offline

    Droidlicous New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    It works in mine! I am running UD V8 and it works flawlessly!
  3. bomber889
    Offline

    bomber889 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    It works for me? What problems are you encountering?
  4. babykings
    Offline

    babykings New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It doesnot give any words when I finish typing
  5. machineheadg2r
    Offline

    machineheadg2r New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I love swype so much I'd rather have it than anything in 2.1
  6. bomber889
    Offline

    bomber889 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Try doing the tutorial first. When I first downloaded it, I was also having the same problem until I went through the tutorial and then it started working.
  7. HyPn0tiK
    Offline

    HyPn0tiK New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    press and hold somewhere where you can enter text. its gonna ask for an input mode or something like that. switch it to swype
  8. qwiksilver711
    Offline

    qwiksilver711 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Backwoods Montana
    I have thesame issue with my 2.1 rom. I fix it by removing swype and installing again after each boot
  9. babykings
    Offline

    babykings New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for HyPn0tiK. It works for me now. :icon_ banana:
  10. Louks03
    Offline

    Louks03 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Omg

    Swype is the best thing ever.
  11. jsh1120
    Offline

    jsh1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,462
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington
    The beta version (5652) of Swype has the same bug in 2.1 as in 2.0.1. Each time you cycle the power on your phone you have to re-enable Swype.

    () Open a text field.

    () Long press on the field and switch the input method to "Android keyboard."

    () Long press again on the text field.

    () Switch the input method to Swype.

    DO NOT reinstall Swype to get around the problem. Eventually, the beta manager software at Swype will stop you from downloading over and over again.
  12. EbE404
    Offline

    EbE404 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For my part, I just did the update, and Swype simply would not work. I'm very familiar with the bug mentioned and switching the input method to get it to fire up again, but this time, despite repeated attempts, reboots, etc. it simply would not go and I had to completely reinstall.

    The good news is that this is only the second install I have made, and it is working fine after that, but I do agree with the comments to not uninstall/reinstall unless absolutely necessary (which, in my case, it seemed to be).
  13. jramey
    Offline

    jramey New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    I have this exact issue, it is not just the known bug:
    Did you completly un-insatll the app and the installer and download all new?
    How many installs does the Beta let you do?

    Thanks for any answers, Man will I hate losing SWYPE...
  14. DAW
    Offline

    DAW New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had to do the reinstall to get swype working again after updating to 2.1. Works fine now but my dictionary words seem to be gone. I uninstall every thing then re dl and reinstalled.
  15. papy72
    Offline

    papy72 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Had the same issue. Installed version 5612 (5652 is, IIRC, the one swype downloads to you) and haven't had any issues with Swype and 2.1 since.
  16. EbE404
    Offline

    EbE404 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, I had to completely uninstall and reinstall, and I had lost the e-mail they had sent me, so...

    1. Go to the Swype website and log into the beta site (it's closed now, so if you were not already signed up, I'm afraid you won't be able to get in. @jramey-it sounds like you were already part of the beta, so you will just need to login to My Swype.)
    2. There is a link there to resend the beta e-mail, click that if you need to to get the link onto your Droid.
    3. Uninstall Swype application (you don't need to worry about the installer)
    4. Click the link in the Swype e-mail to download the new installer (you might be able to run the installer already on the Droid, I wanted to start completely clean, so I didn't try that).
    5. The installer will prompt you for your username and password, so enter that information and login.
    6. Swype will reinstall, and essentially, you set it up again.

    It would not surprise me that this process will wipe out your dictionary, but it will get Swype running again. Also, be aware that the previously mentioned bug that results in having to switch input methods after a reboot is still existing here, but I have had no problems switching to the Android keyboard then back to Swype, and it works just fine.

    Now, regarding how many downloads and installations you are allowed under the beta, I honestly don't know. Perhaps somebody else can jump in with that information.
  17. jramey
    Offline

    jramey New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have already got the resent email and plan on a fully clean install myself.
    Thanks for the information...
  18. Sherry
    Offline

    Sherry Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    The Great Smoky Mountains NC
    I was lucky enough to still have the SWYPE installer on mine. I deleted SYWPE and hit the installer, went right to the site, logged in and I am back up and running. Y
  19. bigtmonee
    Offline

    bigtmonee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey, I'm having trouble with getting swype to work on 2.1... I have tried to change input method trick and reinstalling, but I keep getting the error message, "The swype package you installed is configured for another device and will operate with limited functionality. Please contact swype about this issue."

    Any help??
  20. EbE404
    Offline

    EbE404 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmm, best I can tell you is that I had to reinstall completely. After that, I rebooted then had to do the "Change Input Method" trick and it's been fine for me ever since.
Search tags for this page

android 2.1 swype

,
android doesnt swipe
,
android swype doesn't work
,
my phone works but doesnt swipe
,
my swype dictionary doesn't work anymore
,
swipe app doesnt work on android
,
swipe input in my galaxy tab doesn't work sometimes, but the
,
swpe mic want work on cell phone
,
swype doesn't work on y android phone
,
why does my nexus phone not swipe anymore
,
why doesn't swipe work on my htc phone
,
why won't my galaxy s3 swype call anymore
,
why wont my swipe wor
,
why wont swype work on my android
,
why wont swype work on my galaxy 2 while on yahoo?