Swype doesn't work in Android 2.1

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by babykings, Mar 23, 2010.

  1. babykings

    babykings New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am milestone user in HK. I just update my milestone to android 2.1 yesterday. But I found the Swype doesn't work in android 2.1. Any suggestion?
     
  2. Droidlicous

    Droidlicous Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    Ratings:
    +0
    It works in mine! I am running UD V8 and it works flawlessly!
     
  3. bomber889

    bomber889 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    It works for me? What problems are you encountering?
     
  4. babykings

    babykings New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It doesnot give any words when I finish typing
     
  5. machineheadg2r

    machineheadg2r Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I love swype so much I'd rather have it than anything in 2.1
     
  6. bomber889

    bomber889 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    California
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try doing the tutorial first. When I first downloaded it, I was also having the same problem until I went through the tutorial and then it started working.
     
  7. HyPn0tiK

    HyPn0tiK New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    press and hold somewhere where you can enter text. its gonna ask for an input mode or something like that. switch it to swype
     
  8. qwiksilver711

    qwiksilver711 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Backwoods Montana
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have thesame issue with my 2.1 rom. I fix it by removing swype and installing again after each boot
     
  9. babykings

    babykings New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for HyPn0tiK. It works for me now. :icon_ banana:
     
  10. Louks03

    Louks03 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Omg

    Swype is the best thing ever.
     
  11. jsh1120

    jsh1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,455
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Seattle, Washington
    Ratings:
    +1
    The beta version (5652) of Swype has the same bug in 2.1 as in 2.0.1. Each time you cycle the power on your phone you have to re-enable Swype.

    () Open a text field.

    () Long press on the field and switch the input method to "Android keyboard."

    () Long press again on the text field.

    () Switch the input method to Swype.

    DO NOT reinstall Swype to get around the problem. Eventually, the beta manager software at Swype will stop you from downloading over and over again.
     
  12. EbE404

    EbE404 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    For my part, I just did the update, and Swype simply would not work. I'm very familiar with the bug mentioned and switching the input method to get it to fire up again, but this time, despite repeated attempts, reboots, etc. it simply would not go and I had to completely reinstall.

    The good news is that this is only the second install I have made, and it is working fine after that, but I do agree with the comments to not uninstall/reinstall unless absolutely necessary (which, in my case, it seemed to be).
     
  13. jramey

    jramey New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    I have this exact issue, it is not just the known bug:
    Did you completly un-insatll the app and the installer and download all new?
    How many installs does the Beta let you do?

    Thanks for any answers, Man will I hate losing SWYPE...
     
  14. DAW

    DAW New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had to do the reinstall to get swype working again after updating to 2.1. Works fine now but my dictionary words seem to be gone. I uninstall every thing then re dl and reinstalled.
     
  15. papy72

    papy72 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Had the same issue. Installed version 5612 (5652 is, IIRC, the one swype downloads to you) and haven't had any issues with Swype and 2.1 since.
     
Search tags for this page

android 2.1 swype

,
android doesnt swipe
,
android swype doesn't work
,
my swype dictionary doesn't work anymore
,
swpe mic want work on cell phone
,
swype doesn't work on y android phone
,
why does my nexus phone not swipe anymore
,
why won't my galaxy s3 swype call anymore
,
why wont my swipe wor
,
why wont swype work on my android