Swype configured for a different device?

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by Phaze08, Nov 12, 2010.

  1. Phaze08

    Phaze08 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I've been using Swype for quite a while but just now I downloaded the November update and it worked fine until I tried to type when a message came up saying "this installation of Swype is configured for a different device. It will work with limited functionality. " basically this means it only works with tapping on the keyboard. Any incite?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  2. LifeIsABeach

    LifeIsABeach Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you have your browser set with a User Agent of something like Computer or Desktop change it to Android and try re-downloading.
     
  3. Phaze08

    Phaze08 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Uh... how do I do that? I'm using the default browser.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  4. Porterhouse0

    Porterhouse0 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    u cant on the default browser lol your user agent is already defaulted to android
     
  5. Phaze08

    Phaze08 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So......what else do you suggest? I really like swype and want to see what the update is like.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  6. LifeIsABeach

    LifeIsABeach Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm at a loss. I have only seen that when I change my User Agent on xScope or Dolphin HD. Hopefully someone else will chime in.
     
  7. Tanknspank

    Tanknspank Beta Team
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Remove the installer and swype. Reboot, then redownload the installer and install it again. Make sure you hit back after it's done installing to go back to the installer and finish it through.

    Btw, the updates nice. Double tap a word to edit and a voice search button on the keyboard now too.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  8. Phaze08

    Phaze08 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I found it and got it fixed, thanks guys.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  9. takeshi

    takeshi Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can, actually, with the default browser. Google the "about:debug" approach.

    It's not relevant to this thread though. I'm not sure why someone suggested changing the user agent in the browser. That has nothing to do with this error message with Swype.
     
  10. wileycoyote

    wileycoyote New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't find swype in market...help? Droid 1
     
  11. pyro6128

    pyro6128 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,517
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +8
    its not in the market, you need to be a member of the beta, which is currently closed.