Swype and DroidMod 1.0

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by stlcity, Feb 22, 2010.

  1. stlcity

    stlcity Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I cannot get swype to work after I installed the newest version. Loved swype: thinking of going back to 2.0.5. I get it to install from the SD card. It does not show up in the input methid. When I try to launch it from astro it says" activity not found-com.swype.android.input method". Any suggestions are welcome. Thanks in advance
     
  2. hydrogenman

    hydrogenman Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    I had no problem with it working on droidmod 1.0

    did you use the app backup tool with astro? just restore it if so
     
  3. Martin030908

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm on DM 1.0 as well with Swype running no problem. Id do an uninstall of Swype then re-install it. I don't see why it wouldn't work all of a sudden though.
     
  4. stlcity

    stlcity Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does not make sense to me either: was working with 2.0.5. Installed 1.0 and it stopped working, I can install it but when I try to launch it gives me the error that I mentioned above. Also it is not listed in the input methods. Trying to go back to my old backups to see if I can get it working. Frustrated to say the least
     
  5. SuGaR

    SuGaR Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +0
    There's updates for swype?
     
  6. agdaniels

    agdaniels Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you enable it in your settings > language & keyboard? You should have to check a box to enable it as an input method
     
  7. cystic

    cystic Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is most likely the issue, you have it installed but not enabled.
     
  8. stlcity

    stlcity Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks guys. that probably was the problem. with the 1.0 install I lost a few of my apps too even though I had just wiped data. choose to keep the apps.So I restored using a bandied backup from pre droid mod. installed 1.0 on it. now things are fine.
     
  9. SwordOfWar

    SwordOfWar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    How are you guys installing apk files? To me i just have everything uploaded as attachmentso n my gmail account, and i use tattachapkinstaller (free market app) to install everything right from gmail with no problems.

    It could be a bad copy of the apk you are trying to install or some issue with astro not working with it correctly. I know I've had problems installing files sometimes with the default package installer, which is why I always use tattachapkinstaller to do it.

    If you keep having problems even after checking the stuff I noted above, then you might want to do a clean install.

    If you decide to do a clean install, I strongly recommend using Titanium Backup (free market app) to completely backup all your apps (it backs up EVERYTHING like the complete app, its data/settings and even the download list from the market). It's a life saver, however it only runs on a rooted ROM so it won't work when your phone isn't rooted. So you have to wait untill you re-root if you happen to go back to un-rooted stock.
     
  10. MJ5150

    MJ5150 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Lacey, Washington
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't think the latest Bugless Beast, 1.1, has Swype. I can't find it anywhere.

    -Mike
     
    #10 MJ5150, Feb 23, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2010
  11. SwordOfWar

    SwordOfWar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Here it is: Download Swype for Android Beta | Android Central

    unzip the file to get the .apk file, which you can install on the phone.

    They have said they don't want their leaked copy of swype distributed or used, so use at your own risk.
     
  12. MJ5150

    MJ5150 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Lacey, Washington
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cool, thanks for the link.

    I noticed some of the ROM's claim to have swype already installed. I seldom use the on screen keyboard anyways, but this will be fun to try out at least.

    -Mike
     
Search tags for this page

com.swype.android.inputmethod risky

,

laisey sype apk