Swype and BB v1.0

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by chevycam94, May 24, 2010.

  1. chevycam94

    chevycam94 SteelDroid ROM / Cortex ROM Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,616
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    108
    Location:
    Central Ohio
    Ratings:
    +222
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6P, VZW Note Edge, D1
    Anybody know if Swype works on the Droid in both portrait and landscape mode? I got a "current" apk of Swype, but it doesn't run in landscape, only portrait. I love it, just won't work for me. Is it a ROM thing, or is it just me. Also can't find it in the app market anywhere....... weird!
     
  2. hookerdj

    hookerdj Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    pittsburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    mine works on both in bb 1.0
     
  3. gszeman

    gszeman Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Novi, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine works both ways as well.

    Swype was a beta release, it won't be in the market, you had to be part of the beta program to get it.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  4. Abrakadaniel

    Abrakadaniel New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Originally Posted by GirLuvsDroid [​IMG]
    Originally Posted by Abrakadaniel [​IMG]
    Anybody find a fix for swype keyboard sometimes not being functional? Its an easy fix to just change input methods to stock and back to swype. I haven't checked out swype's site yet. I do realize it is still beta.

    You need version .5612, which is optimized for the Droid. Here are some fully themed versions of the .apk New Swype Custom Themes for All Users | Droid Life: A Motorola Droid Blog, but if you don't like those, here is an unthemed link:swype beta apk file for those who missed it | Droid Life: A Motorola Droid Blog


    I will try that, my version is 5652. Thanks! It rarely gives me trouble, and its only ever happened after rebooting.
     
  5. J*Bishop

    J*Bishop Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    having the 5652 apk means your are a part of beta release program. switching to the 5612 i'm thinking will take you off that list.
     
  6. Abrakadaniel

    Abrakadaniel New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    if you signed up with swype you will still be on their list, they have your info. i don't think using or not using the app has any bearing on "being on their list."
     
  7. GirLuvsDroid

    GirLuvsDroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    Ratings:
    +1
    I agree with you, Abrakadaniel, and as I've said before in response to the suggestion that using .5612 gets you kicked off the list, I really am not concerned. Version .5612 works perfectly, so what else do I need?