1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

SwitchPro = 7 button customizable Power Control Bar

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by GryphonD, May 26, 2010.

  1. GryphonD
    Offline

    GryphonD New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    SwitchPro Widget - Cyrket

    Also has three different background settings. Been running it for a little while now and it runs great.


    [​IMG]
  2. posprg
    Offline

    posprg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gps

    I decided to try this based on the optional items and no background feature but the GPS switch takes you to the settings not ON/OFF.
  3. dpassen1
    Offline

    dpassen1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Third party apps can not programmatically enable GPS. Imagine a poorly coded app that continually drained your battery using GPS.
  4. REMilk
    Offline

    REMilk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On a Cribbage board
    GPS OnOff can enable/disable GPS with one click.
  5. dpassen1
    Offline

    dpassen1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I thought one click was for rooted users.
  6. REMilk
    Offline

    REMilk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    764
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On a Cribbage board
    I have a Motorola Droid running stock 2.1.

    I found GPS OnOff several days ago. This little app controls GPS the GPS status with a single click.

    Bob
  7. ska8r411
    Offline

    ska8r411 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Miami1683's Attic
    Looks real nice.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  8. br91655
    Offline

    br91655 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Why would you want to manually enable GPS?
  9. Riley
    Offline

    Riley New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    I just grabbed this and really like it. Works great on my Moto Droid and really cleaned up the look for my home screen using the no background style. :)
  10. papy72
    Offline

    papy72 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I leave my GPS enabled 24/7. It only drains power when an app actually uses it, and for those times that I do use it I would be quite annoyed if I had to turn it on and off again.
  11. bamfsig45
    Offline

    bamfsig45 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    895
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ICT

    Exactly, I use this app and GPS isnt an option I have selected to use.

    I use wifi, bluetooth, airplane, vibe/silent, flashlight, always on, brightness.

    Eliminated me having to use the Beautiful widgets silent/vibe widgets or the audio manager widget.
  12. ps5281
    Offline

    ps5281 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I love this app. Would like to see two more options added: 1) A USB Switcher to mount/unmount to a PC. 2)A switch that has the same functionality as "Screen Mode Widget."

    That would make this the most complete widget app available!
  13. rage151
    Offline

    rage151 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This may be a dumb question, but if you're signed into Google and allow it to use your location for search results, would it use GPS/battery anytime you just perform a search?
  14. armeddroid
    Offline

    armeddroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Traffic Capital
    This is sweet. Very nice. Thanks for the post.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  15. dmo580
    Offline

    dmo580 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think you can turn that off in the browser. But yes it's annoying, but I don't go to the Google Homepage that much on my browser. I just flat out use the search bar so I skip the GPS crap.

    I think you might be mistaken. Plenty of apps like Yelp, Speedtest, etc will use the GPS to help get a better location. They can use the GPS if you allow it to in the master settings. GPS is an ON/OFF in SwitchPro, what are you guys talking about? >< It doesn't take you to a settings page.
  16. seang
    Offline

    seang New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    anyone theme this yet?
  17. Foreverrr
    Offline

    Foreverrr New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    they nerfed the flashlight, before update it used the built in LED but now it just lights the touch screen up. Lame.
  18. Riley
    Offline

    Riley New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Ah I didn't notice that! i liked the LED's better! Still a great widget though.
  19. GolfProRM
    Offline

    GolfProRM New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    If you go into the settings (or open the app) you can change the flashlight behavior.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  20. shenanigans_ink
    Offline

    shenanigans_ink New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    flashlight works again, but I still get the "cannot rive" screen. I posted to the dev's website about this. hopefully he takes my suggestion for a fix.
Search tags for this page
addng buttons switchpro
,
android power control buttons
,

bar control android 2.1

,
droid razr power bar widget
,

how to customize switchpro

,
how to power control motorola razr m status bar
,
status bar power control
,
switch pro widget status bar
,

switchpro status bar