Switching Roms

Discussion in 'Droid X Roms' started by shaggykid, Nov 30, 2011.

  1. shaggykid
    Offline

    shaggykid New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How hard/easy is it to switch roms?

    I'm currently using liquid but I wanted to try some other ones out.

    Whatcare the steps I need to take?

    Sent from your mom's house using my Droid X
  2. clueless77
    Offline

    clueless77 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Brad92 swears by boot manager, i havent ever used it, i just do the flash process every time i wanna try a new ROM, you can make backups of your favorites and restore them just like your stock backup
  3. shaggykid
    Offline

    shaggykid New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How do I make individual backups?

    Sent from your mom's house using my Droid X
  4. clueless77
    Offline

    clueless77 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    You made a backup of your stock rooted device CWM correct?

    BAD ASS X
  5. shaggykid
    Offline

    shaggykid New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I backed up my phone before flashing Liquid using Titanium. But I don't see how to make a seperate backup with it.

    Sent from your mom's house using my Droid X
  6. DanQ
    Offline

    DanQ Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Install ROM Manager. It's an essential tool.

    With it, I switch ROMs a little more frequently than I should.
  7. clueless77
    Offline

    clueless77 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    In CWM there's an option to backup and restore, that's where you can make backups of the whole system and restore them

    BAD ASS X
  8. clueless77
    Offline

    clueless77 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I have never backed up nor flashed a ROM through ROM manager, I never had any luck, I just prefer to do all wipes and flashes manually

    BAD ASS X
  9. shaggykid
    Offline

    shaggykid New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just downloaded Rom manager and made a backup of Liquid. What would be my next step?

    Sent from your mom's house using my Droid X
  10. clueless77
    Offline

    clueless77 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Out of my realm now, like I said I do everything from CWM recovery

    BAD ASS X
  11. shaggykid
    Offline

    shaggykid New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm wingin it haha

    Sent from your mom's house using my Droid X
  12. shaggykid
    Offline

    shaggykid New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I tried doing Liberty 3 wiped data and all that good stuff.. got caught in a boot loop. So I restored Liquid.

    Anything I'm doing wrong?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  13. clueless77
    Offline

    clueless77 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Did you use ROM manager

    BAD ASS X
  14. shaggykid
    Offline

    shaggykid New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  15. clueless77
    Offline

    clueless77 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Yeah that's why I never use it, just use CWM recovery like you did when flashing liquid, make a back up there first then wipe data, cache, dalvik and flash and you do have a gapps zip right

    BAD ASS X
  16. shaggykid
    Offline

    shaggykid New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Rom manager has CWM.. gapps zig?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  17. clueless77
    Offline

    clueless77 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Gapps is a zip file that you flash after you flash a custom ROM its the market as all custom ROMs do not come with the market

    I know it has a CWM I'm saying reboot into recovery and do your back ups and wipes and flashes manually, I don't trust using ROM manager to do it, as you just experienced

    BAD ASS X
  18. shaggykid
    Offline

    shaggykid New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well I just tried it manually.. its a no go. Maybe liberty just isn't working on my device

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  19. clueless77
    Offline

    clueless77 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    What version of liberty are trying to flash and where did you download it

    BAD ASS X
  20. DanQ
    Offline

    DanQ Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have never installed a ROM with it. Just use it to backup and restore.

    I don't believe you are going to get Liberty to work without an sbf to .340. Liquid is likely installed over .602 or .605.
Search tags for this page

sick backgrounds