Switching phones on Verizon question?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by jamjr74, Jun 20, 2012.

  1. jamjr74

    jamjr74 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    540
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    MA
    Ratings:
    +14
    I am a Verizon customer and have swapped my phone quite a few times over the last month or so. Ive tried the Nexus, Iphone and Maxx. Today I tried to activate my Iphone again and was told that I have reached my maximum data plan switches for this billing period and that i cant change phones again til next cycle! I have never heard of such a thing! Anyone else heard of this or know a way around it?
     
  2. CBMGGM

    CBMGGM Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Medinah, IL
    Ratings:
    +5
    Does not make sense to me either. Call VZW back and ask for tier 2 support. They should be able to allow you to reactivate the handset on your choice.
     
  3. jamjr74

    jamjr74 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    540
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    MA
    Ratings:
    +14

    I know just seems weird. The rep I spoke with put me on with tech support and that's what they said. Not sure if it was tier 2 though.
     
  4. dezymond

    dezymond Tech Support Mod
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    12,076
    Likes Received:
    1,501
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Ratings:
    +1,665
    Current Phone Model:
    Google Pixel
    Never heard that happening before, then again I never heard of anyone switching so often. Make up your mind man!
     
  5. jntdroid

    jntdroid Super Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,455
    Likes Received:
    315
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +317
    I've switched more than a few times in a given month, however it's been a couple of months now. Maybe they've changed it up with all of the new plan changes. Switching between the Nexus and Maxx shouldn't even show up on their radar, except for the device changing on your account. The only thing that could possibly change your plan is switching to/from the iPhone. Have you tried doing it via the website?
     
  6. jamjr74

    jamjr74 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    540
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    MA
    Ratings:
    +14
    jntdroid thanks. Maybe becaue i was changing between 4g and 3g plans? i am using a Maxx now but prefer the Nexus, if I buy one can I just put my current sim in it and not have to deal with activation?
     
  7. StephenC

    StephenC Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2012
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    Ratings:
    +14
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto X (2nd Gen)
    Any Verizon 4G phone can be activated by simply swapping out your SIM card from the old phone to the new one. Gone are the days of calling *228.

    Sent from my resurrected DROID RAZR that I rebuilt myself
     
Search tags for this page

changing phones on verizon

,
code to switch verizon phones
,
how do i switch phones on verizon
,
how do you switch phones on verizon
,

how to switch phones on verizon

,
switch phones on verizon
,
switching phones on verizon
,
switching phones verizon
,
switching verizon phones
,

verizon code to switch phones