Switching Keyboards Done Differently With Honeycomb

Discussion in 'Android News' started by WenWM, Feb 3, 2011.

  1. WenWM

    WenWM Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +4
    [FONT=&quot][/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] [/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]In Android 2.X you’re able to switch keyboards in a few easy steps by going to the settings menu and doing the usual routine; however, the new method of switching keyboards is a little different in Android’s 3.0 Honeycomb tablet OS. While you can still switch between all the different on-screen keyboards Android offers, the magic auto switching keyboard concept (switches depending on app) that many people have been requesting is still not here. We can always hope for that in an update.
    [/FONT]

    [FONT=&quot][/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot]Does this seem simple enough or is there another way you'd like it done.
    [/FONT]
    [FONT=&quot] [/FONT]
    Source: (http://www.androidcentral.com/honeycomb-allows-quick-change-screen-keyboards)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2011
  2. Detonation

    Detonation Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    932
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +6
    Not sure how much more simple it can get. Press a button and choose your keyboard.
     
  3. bazar6

    bazar6 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    MD
    Ratings:
    +10
    You don't even have to go in to settings. You can just long-press in the type box and hit "Input Method" and choose one of the active keyboards from there. Much simpler than going in to settings each time. (I have the android keyboard, physical [no need to switch], 8 pen, and swype).
     
  4. Ryguy085

    Ryguy085 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    is that not exactly how it is on android smart phones? I hold down in the text area, choose input method, and I can pick between swype and android keyboard.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  5. bazar6

    bazar6 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    MD
    Ratings:
    +10
    It is how you do it on a phone. My comment was towards the OP saying you have to go in to settings to do it; was giving an alternate and quicker route. And if that is how they are going to have it executed in Honeycomb, then I'll be completely fine with that.
     
  6. Detonation

    Detonation Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    932
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +6
    It looks like there is now a dedicated button for it. So rather than a long press on the box, you can just single press that button. Saves you a second.
     
  7. bazar6

    bazar6 Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    MD
    Ratings:
    +10
    Talking about the settings button one on the right of the space bar? Cuz that goes away if you have voice search installed.
     
Search tags for this page
change default inout honeycomb
,

change input method honeycomb

,
change input method on thunderbolt