Switching Kernels Help

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by acohuo011, Mar 27, 2011.

  1. acohuo011

    acohuo011 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I'm new so I'm not really sure if this is the place to put it, but I am trying to switch kernels in my kernel version it says this on my phone
    2.6.32.9-cm-stk
    audicken@hera #1

    Now I'm trying to switch kernels and I now have the ultimate droid rom, but this issue has persisted since I had the stock rom. The issue is that everytime I switch kernels, the kernel loads and installs but when my phone reboots it says it has no charge left and it is usually extremely slow or the screen layout is totally messed up or it shows just a black screen and I have to do a restore. Anyone can help with this problem? Also when I plug in usb it seems to keep it powered on but the battery indicator shows not charging.
     
  2. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    When you install the kernel you are not wiping data and cache are you?
     
  3. swizzcheez

    swizzcheez Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    The way I install any kernels is:
    1. connect to PC and mount SD card
    2. drag kernel to my download file on my SD card
    3. unmount and boot into recovery
    4. manually install .zip file from the download folder
    5. reboot
    Sometimes if I'm completely changing kernels I might wipe only after I verify that the kernel is installed and running.
    Everyone does it differently. I haven't had any issues doing it this way. Good luck!
     
  4. acohuo011

    acohuo011 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did try that once. Same situation.
     
  5. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    You can not wipe the data and cache! If you do everything will fail.

    What recovery are you using? Are you using a kernel recommend by UD for his rom?
     
  6. acohuo011

    acohuo011 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well yeah I don't most times I only did that once but I backed up when it didn't work.
    Oh well thing problem has happened before I got the UD rom so i don't think thats the problem.
     
  7. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    OK have you lowered the speed? Are you using setCPU? If so, do you have any profiles set?
     
  8. acohuo011

    acohuo011 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    lowered the speed as in the max cpu speed? I am using the ud cpu setting. and no I only have default profile set for the ud setting
     
  9. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12

    Other than trying a different rom kernel combination, I have no other suggestion. Sorry!
     
  10. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +35
    Is it the same kernel that you've been trying to flash...on different ROMs?

    Message delivered via a Bolt of lightning
     
  11. acohuo011

    acohuo011 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    no I only used stock rom to change kernels and now that I have UD rom I want to do it correctly and in the stock rom it always messed up
     
  12. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +35
    I'm asking what kernel/kernels because they are not universal.



    Message delivered via a Bolt of lightning
     
  13. acohuo011

    acohuo011 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I have been trying to install a chevy 1.1 ghz 7 slot
     
  14. Droid DOES!!

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,375
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +35
    What voltage?



    Message delivered via a Bolt of lightning
     
Search tags for this page
does changing kernel wipe data
,

switching kernels