Swipe

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by Palazuelosva, Jun 10, 2011.

  1. Palazuelosva

    Palazuelosva Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there a swype for tb

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  2. pappabacon

    pappabacon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    You have to go and sign up for the beta

    Swype | Text Input for Screens
     
  3. Technoman

    Technoman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dallas TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do prepare yourself for some issues that will be a little irritating.

    In the stock text APP, the auto spacing does not work....

    If your phone reboots, you will have to disable SWYPE and then enable it back in order for you to be able to actually swype.
     
  4. pappabacon

    pappabacon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, the auto spacing thing sucks for sure. I haven't had any reboot issues yet.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk
     
  5. Palazuelosva

    Palazuelosva Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was hoping there would be like a themed one out there

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  6. Palazuelosva

    Palazuelosva Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok I signed up and installed it but it doesn't work it says "this swype is configured for a different device" n it doesn't swype =[


    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  7. Technoman

    Technoman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dallas TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    I seem to recall that I had that issue also at first, and now I am trying to remember what I did to get it corrected. I know I did send an email off to support at SWYPE.
     
  8. Hipstr62

    Hipstr62 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Beautiful Black Hills of South Dakota
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tswype Pro is another alternative from the Android Market.

    Sent from my HTC-Thndrblt using Droid Forums
     
  9. Palazuelosva

    Palazuelosva Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok I got it to work, I just reinstalled the whole thing again.

    Tswype? Is it free? Our just another trial version?

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App
     
  10. dzone67

    dzone67 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fontana
    Ratings:
    +3
    When will the auto space feature work?

    Loud roared the dreadful Thunder!!!!!
     
  11. Palazuelosva

    Palazuelosva Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    Ratings:
    +0
    It works on mine, everything is normal nothing is missing. Try reinstalling it

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App
     
  12. Technoman

    Technoman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dallas TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    It works in all APP's except for the stock SMS messaging APP. I have re-installed, and this is a bug in SWYPE for sure.
     
  13. dzone67

    dzone67 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fontana
    Ratings:
    +3
    I've done that already, as I'm writing this, the auto space feature doesn't work. Any suggestions please.

    Loud roared the dreadful Thunder!!!!!
     
  14. wolfpackdl90

    wolfpackdl90 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    try using swype with handcent sms, it should fix the auto space issue, i use it and after i swype a word, it auto spaces.....
     
  15. Technoman

    Technoman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dallas TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't stand handcent, or pretty much any of the other SMS apps. Stock works for me, just want SWYPE to auto-space like it is set to do and does fine everywhere else.
     
Search tags for this page
droid charge auto space
,

is htc 6400 a swipe phone?