1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Swipe

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by Palazuelosva, Jun 10, 2011.

  1. Palazuelosva
    Offline

    Palazuelosva New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    Is there a swype for tb

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  2. pappabacon
    Offline

    pappabacon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You have to go and sign up for the beta

    Swype | Text Input for Screens
  3. Technoman
    Offline

    Technoman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas TX
    Do prepare yourself for some issues that will be a little irritating.

    In the stock text APP, the auto spacing does not work....

    If your phone reboots, you will have to disable SWYPE and then enable it back in order for you to be able to actually swype.
  4. pappabacon
    Offline

    pappabacon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, the auto spacing thing sucks for sure. I haven't had any reboot issues yet.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk
  5. Palazuelosva
    Offline

    Palazuelosva New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    I was hoping there would be like a themed one out there

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  6. Palazuelosva
    Offline

    Palazuelosva New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    Ok I signed up and installed it but it doesn't work it says "this swype is configured for a different device" n it doesn't swype =[


    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  7. Technoman
    Offline

    Technoman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas TX
    I seem to recall that I had that issue also at first, and now I am trying to remember what I did to get it corrected. I know I did send an email off to support at SWYPE.
  8. Hipstr62
    Offline

    Hipstr62 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Beautiful Black Hills of South Dakota
    Tswype Pro is another alternative from the Android Market.

    Sent from my HTC-Thndrblt using Droid Forums
  9. Palazuelosva
    Offline

    Palazuelosva New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    ok I got it to work, I just reinstalled the whole thing again.

    Tswype? Is it free? Our just another trial version?

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App
  10. dzone67
    Offline

    dzone67 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fontana
    When will the auto space feature work?

    Loud roared the dreadful Thunder!!!!!
  11. Palazuelosva
    Offline

    Palazuelosva New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    It works on mine, everything is normal nothing is missing. Try reinstalling it

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums App
  12. Technoman
    Offline

    Technoman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas TX
    It works in all APP's except for the stock SMS messaging APP. I have re-installed, and this is a bug in SWYPE for sure.
  13. dzone67
    Offline

    dzone67 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fontana
    I've done that already, as I'm writing this, the auto space feature doesn't work. Any suggestions please.

    Loud roared the dreadful Thunder!!!!!
  14. wolfpackdl90
    Offline

    wolfpackdl90 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    try using swype with handcent sms, it should fix the auto space issue, i use it and after i swype a word, it auto spaces.....
  15. Technoman
    Offline

    Technoman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas TX
    I can't stand handcent, or pretty much any of the other SMS apps. Stock works for me, just want SWYPE to auto-space like it is set to do and does fine everywhere else.
  16. Palazuelosva
    Offline

    Palazuelosva New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles CA.
    I'm using chompsms and spacing works out also works with social network apps and internet so no problems yet

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
  17. Hipstr62
    Offline

    Hipstr62 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Beautiful Black Hills of South Dakota
    Tswype Pro is a paid app and it is not a beta. I haven't used it much so I can't give any advice about it...sorry.
Search tags for this page
droid charge auto space
,

is htc 6400 a swipe phone?