Swipe works for a day

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Incredible' started by sh2681, Dec 11, 2010.

  1. sh2681

    sh2681 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I finally get an email from swype saying that its available. I download it and it works fine for a day and then just stop any ideas

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums App
     
  2. lbovill

    lbovill New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you try changing your touch input setting turning swype off and then on again. I found on my evo that if I restarted the phone I had to turn swype back on.

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
     
  3. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    Explain "just stop", please. It comes up but is non-functional? Isn't available as an option even after a long-press of the input box?
     
  4. sh2681

    sh2681 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can swype my fingers across the board but the word don't appear on the screen.

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums Appi
     
  5. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    I have had a problem similar to that on my d1, but only if I start at a bad point. Sometimes Swype is a little less sensitive than it should be.

    If you think it might help them with their next version you can go post on their forums, tell them about it, and see what happens. They might even have a fix. :) If you do and they do, please report back here so others can see. :D
     
  6. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    Actually, did you accept an update and/or get a warning about the keyboard being configured for another device?
     
  7. sh2681

    sh2681 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Now it won't load

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums App
     
  8. sh2681

    sh2681 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'll select swype as my input and nothing happens when I open a keyboard

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums App
     
  9. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    Open the installer, disable swype, reinstall swype, and then generate a new license. See if that helps.
     
  10. sh2681

    sh2681 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Furbearingmammal I think I did receive an update. But thus is the only device I ever used it on. As for uninstalling an uninstalling same outcome.....works for a day then stops

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums App
     
  11. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    If you received an update than the phone "looks" different when the license is checked. You need to generate a new license and hopefully it'll fix things.
     
  12. sh2681

    sh2681 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Went on swype forum everyone is having same problem its a bug just have to keep uninstalling until they fix. I'll just stop.using it for now

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums App
     
  13. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    That bites. But thanks for the heads up! :)
     
  14. sh2681

    sh2681 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do you generate a new license

    Sent from my ADR6300 using DroidForums App
     
  15. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    I did it by disabling the install, re-enabling the install, than hitting the generate license key from within the installer.

    If all else fails try uninstalling Swype from the app manager and reinstalling from the installer, but make sure that third button appears and you hit it.

    :edit: I've been working two Swype threads tonight and I thought it was the other one that had mentioned the Swype beta forums. I'm an idiot. :)